Michel Platini

2010 Soccer - Pre-Game Press Conference at Estadio da Luz in Lisbon - February 23, 2010

Platini in 2010, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Michel François Platini

Place of Birth: Jœuf, France

Date of Birth: 21 June, 1955

Ethnicity: Italian

Michel Platini is a French football player, manager, and administrator. Regarded as one of the greatest footballers of all time, he served as the president of the Union of European Football Associations (UEFA), from 26 January, 2007 to 21 December, 2015, on which day he was banned for eight years following an ethics investigation by the FIFA ethics committee.

Michel is the son of Aldo Platini and Anna Piccinelli, both of Italian descent. He is married to Christelle Bigoni, with whom he has two children.

Michel’s paternal grandfather was named Francesco Platini. Francesco was born in Agrate Conturbia, Province of Novara, Piedmont, Italy.

Michel’s maternal grandmother was named Prima Troian. Prima was born in Sospirolo, Province of Belluno, Veneto, Italy.

Sources: http://www.eurosport.fr
http://www.ilgazzettino.it

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    He looks like an unappetizing mix of Dane DeHaan and Ted Bundy.

  2. andrew says:

    tag “Venetian”.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.