Tyga

tyga ethnicity

Tyga in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Micheal Ray Stevenson

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 19, 1989

Ethnicity:
*African-Jamaican (father)
*Vietnamese, African American (mother)

Tyga is an American hip hop recording artist. His father is of African-Jamaican descent. His mother is Vietnamese, and her maiden name is Nguyen. He stated his ethnic background in this video.

It is said that he received his stage name from his mother, who used to call him Tiger Woods, perhaps due to the black-Asian mix he shares with Tiger. Tyga is also said to stand for “Thank you God always.”

Tyga has a son with his former partner, model and entrepreneur Blac Chyna.

Tyga’s maternal grandmother is named Kim/Kimberly Nguyen.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

78 Responses

  1. madman says:

    He is the son of Pasionaye Nicole Nguyen and Michael Stevenson.

    His maternal grandmother is Kim/Kimberly Nguyen.

    Many internet biographies mentions that she is “Afro-Asian”, and some that she was born in the U.S. (others say Vietnam). She appeared on Jimmy Kimmel’s show, and I actually didn’t hear any sign of an accent when she spoke. I’m still not sure she is actually half black though, and if her looks is the main evidence, I think she could totally be fully East Asian and not stand out much. But who knows, there’s no record of her father to my knowledge.

  2. Doctor Hoo says:

    Tyga’s more likely a quarter Vietnamese rather than half. Here is his mother (far left) and maternal grandmother (right). His mother seems to be half black herself.

    http://66.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_m1yzhpQaok1qjz24vo1_1280.jpg

  3. Adamina says:

    He has an exotic look

  4. Mafia888 says:

    Blasians are ugly

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.