Michael McKean

41st Annual Chaplin Award Gala in New York City - Arrivals

photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Michael John McKean

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 17, 1947

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, some German and Dutch

Michael McKean is an American actor, comedian, writer, composer, and musician.

Michael is married to actress, dancer, and musician Annette O’Toole. He has two children with his former wife, Susan Russell.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was Henry Clunn McKean (the son of John Gilbert McKean and Mary Elizabeth Coulter). John was the son of Joseph William McKean and Lucy Davis Gray Kearney. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of James Madison Coulter and Brunetta Wilkerson Burton.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Erin Ruth Scaife (the daughter of William Isaiah Scaife and Blondel Elizabeth Griffin). William was the son of Charner Poole Scaife and Sarah Ann Hollingsworth. Blondel was the daughter of Charles Henry Griffin and Alice Adosta Otts.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was Chester Graham Stewart (the son of William Green Stewart and Ida Nora Killen). William, a prominent farmer, was the son of Dougald Stewart and Mary Elizabeth Culbertson. Ida was the daughter of John Sidney Killen, a prominent farmer and cattleman, and of Sarah Ann Lou Monzingo.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was named Fannie Bell.

Sources: Genealogy of Michael McKean – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Michael McKean (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    I spotted another Mozingo/Monzingo descendant.

    This sounds extremely West African and should have made rang a bell when you added him.

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/MCFR-Y2C

    • bablah says:

      His 10th great-grandfather? Why, this man is positively African, I say.

      • andrew says:

        It’s a trivia. Or maybe not. He has probably other non-White ancestors down the line (as parts of Melungeon ethnic group), but with the Anglicized surname it sometimes may be blurry. Mozingo is a huge red flag. Nothing more African than that.

        I often read people with Mozingo surname believed their odd surname was “Italian” (?) (and either French Huguenot or Portuguese in the past).
        American ignorance at its peak.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.