Michael D. Higgins

Birth Name: Michael Daniel Higgins

Place of Birth: Limerick, Limerick, Ireland

Date of Birth: 18 April, 1941

Ethnicity: Irish

Michael D. Higgins is an Irish politician, poet, sociologist, and broadcaster. He has served as the ninth President of Ireland, since 11 November, 2011. He has also been Teachta Dála, from June 1981 to February 1982, and again from February 1987 to February 2011, and Mayor of Galway, from 12 December, 1981 to 29 November, 1982, and again from 21 July, 1990 to 3 May, 1991, among other duties.

His father, John Higgins, was from Ballycar, County Clare. He was a Lieutenant with the Charleville Company, 3rd Battalion, 2nd Cork Brigade of the Irish Republican Army; he participated in the Irish War of Independence, with his own brothers, Peter and Michael.

His mother was Alice (Canty), who was from Liscarroll, County Cork.

Michael is married to actress Sabina Mary Coyne, with whom he has four children.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was named Michael Higgins. Michael’s grandfather Michael was born in County Clare.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was named Catherine “Kate” Lynch. Catherine was born in County Clare.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was named Daniel Canty (the son of Daniel Canty). Michael’s grandfather Daniel was born in County Cork.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Culhane (the daughter of James Culhane and Catherine “Kate” Walsh). Sarah was born in Ballygrady, County Cork.

Sources: Genealogy of Michael D. Higgins – https://www.geni.com

Birth record of Michael D. Higgins – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Michael’s parents – http://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Michael’s father on the 1901 Irish census – http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie

Michael’s mother on the 1911 Irish census – http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie

Birth record of Michael’s maternal grandmother, Sarah Culhane – https://familysearch.org

5 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Tag President of Ireland, along with Éamon de Valera.

  2. Manila says:

    Sabina’s middle name is Mary, and they have four children.

  3. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  4. Manila says:

    Alice was from Liscarroll, County Cork.

    Daniel was the son of Daniel Canty.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.