Michael Crichton

Birth Name: John Michael Crichton

Date of Birth: October 23, 1942

Place of Birth: Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States

Date of Death: November 4, 2008

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, English, German

Michael Crichton was an American author, screenwriter, and filmmaker. He was known for his scientifically-minded thrillers, medical fiction dramas, and adventure stories; particularly focusing on the fields of paleontology and zoology, and attempted human domination of nature and technology. Among his books, 26 in all, were The Andromeda Strain, The Terminal Man, The Great Train Robbery, Eaters of the Dead, Congo, Sphere, Jurassic Park, Rising Sun, Disclosure, The Lost World, and Timeline, all of which were adapted into feature films, as well as Airframe, Prey, State of Fear, and Next. His books have sold over 200 million copies worldwide. He directed the films Westworld (1973), the first film to use 2D computer-generation; Coma (1978), his book adaptation The First Great Train Robbery (1979); Looker, and Runaway (1984), all of which he also wrote the script for; and Physical Evidence. He also wrote the film Extreme Close-Up, and co-wrote the scripts for the film adaptations of his Jurassic Park and Rising Sun, and for Twister. On television, he wrote for the show Insight, directed the made-for-tv movie Pursuit (1972), and created the show ER (1994). His works featured early explorations of biotechnology, hybridization, and genetic modification. He was also billed as John Lange, Jeffrey Hudson, and Michael Douglas. He was 6′9″.

Michael was the son of Zula and John Henderson Crichton, a journalist, who was President of the American Association of Advertising Agencies. He was raised on Roslyn, Long Island, New York. He received an M.D. from Harvard Medical School, but did not practice in the profession. Michael was married to Sherri Alexander, until his death. He had a daughter with his former wife, actress Anne-Marie Martin; and a son with Sherri.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was John Henderson/Cadwalader Crichton (the son of William Millar Crichton and Anna Jane Seaman). John was born in Nebraska. William was born in Dundee, Scotland, the son of William Henderson Crichton and Janet Millar. Anna was born in Illinois, the daughter of Jonathan Seaman and Mary Ann Miller.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was named Lyda D. McClain. Lyda was born in Colorado.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was Charles Franklin Miller (the son of David Ruble Miller and Dollie Adelia Dewitt). Charles was born in Onio.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was the daughter of James Crawford Clark and Dollie Adelia Dewitt. James was born in Alabama, the son of Hugh McCrainie Clark and Cinthia Moarning Perkerson.

Sources: Genealogies of Michael Crichton (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Michael Crichton (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. Jason 7 says:

    Thank you FOLLERS!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.