Michael Conforto

Conforto in 2015, photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Michael Thomas Conforto

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 1, 1993

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Puerto Rican (mother)

Michael Conforto is an American professional baseball player. He is an outfielder for the New York Mets of Major League Baseball (MLB). He is nicknamed “Scooter.”

Michael is the son of Tracie Ruiz and Michael Conforto. His mother is a three time Olympic medalist in synchronized swimming. His father has played college football. His sister, Jacqueline, has played college soccer.

Michael’s paternal grandfather is Louis Conforto (the son of Anthony/Antonio Conforto and Maria/Marriuccia Fatigante). Louis was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents. Antonio was born in San Nicandro Garganico, Puglia, the son of Luigi Mason Conforto and Celestina Stighane. Maria was born in Polla, Campania, the daughter of Nicola Fatigante and Maria Francesca Curcio.

Michael’s paternal grandmother is Regina Mae Colabove (the daughter of Antonio Colabove and Angeline Longo). Regina was born in Pennsylvania. Antonio was born in Pontecorvo, Lazio, Italy, the son of Francesco Colabove. Angelina was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Giovanni Battista “John” Longo, from Pontecorvo, and of Annunziata Marie “Nancy” Testa, who was also of Italian origin.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was named Adello Molina Ruiz.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Alice Andrews (the daughter of John Anduha Andrews and Mary Pineto/Paneto). Alice was of Puerto Rican descent.

Sources: http://www.nj.com

Obituary of Michael’s uncle – https://www.findagrave.com

6 Responses

  1. follers says:

    That’s the obituary of his uncle and the genealogy of his mother/uncle, and his uncle’s wife. His uncle’s wife probably didn’t have his mother at about nine years old. So I assume the great-grandparents are his grandparents, and his mother is just Puerto Rican.

    • bablah says:

      Yes. You’re right. I didn’t even check the obituary. I just went with what was already in the profile. It clearly says that she’s his sister. Sigh. I really should double-check the existing text better. Especially since the reason I started updating bearboy’s submissions is because they’re severely lacking in information.

  2. bablah says:

    Filipino and Cebuano tags missing. Also Native Hawaiian where?

  3. bablah says:

    Michael’s paternal grandfather is Louis Conforto (the son of Anthony/Antonio Conforto and Maria/Marriuccia Fatigante).Louis was born in Pennsylvania to Italian parents. Antonio was born in San Nicandro Garganico, Puglia, Italy, to Luigi Mason Conforto and Celestina Stighane. Maria was born in Polla, Campania, Italy, to Nicola Fatigante and Maria Francesca Curcio.

    Michael’s paternal grandmother is Regina Mae Colabove (the daughter of Antonio Colabove and Angeline Longo). Regina was born in Pennsylvania to parents of Italian descent. Antonio was born in Pontecorvo, Lazio, Italy, to Francesco Colabove. Angelina was born in Pennsylvania, to Giovanni Battista “John” Longo and Annunziata Marie “Nancy” Testa,. Giovanni was from Pontecorvo, Lazio, Italy.

  4. bablah says:

    Michael’s maternal grandfather was Carlos Emmanuel Andrew Ruiz (the son of Adello Molina Ruiz and Alice Andrews). Alice was the daughter of John Anduha Andrews and Mary Pineto/Paneto.

    I think Carlos’ parents were both born in Hawaii to Puerto Rican parents. Can’t find definite proof for Adello, but there is one Adello Ruiz of right age, son of Puerto Ricans John Ruiz and Maude, born in Hawaii. Anduha/Andujar and Paneto families are deffinitely Puerto Rican.

    Michael’s maternal grandmother is Shirley Ann Obatay (the daughter of Pantang Obatay and Anatalia “Duling” Augustiro). Shirley was born in Hawaii. Pantang was born in San Fernando, Cebu, Philippines. Anatalia was born in Hawaii, to Filipino parents, Marcos Augustiro and Sophia Mindoro.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.