Michael Chong

Birth Name: Michael David Chong

Place of Birth: Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: November 22, 1971

Ethnicity:
*Chinese (father)
*Dutch/Frisian (mother)

Michael Chong is a Canadian politician. A member of the Conservative Party of Canada, he has served as a Member of the Canadian Parliament for Wellington—Halton Hills (ON), since June 28, 2004, and Shadow Minister for Democratic Institutions, since November 29, 2019. He was also President of the Queen’s Privy Council for Canada and Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs, from 6 February, 2006 to 26 November, 2006, among other duties.

He was a candidate in the Conservative Party of Canada’s 2017 leadership election.

Michael is the son of Cornelia de Haan and Paul Chong. His father was Chinese, from Hong Kong. His mother was Dutch.

He is married to Carrie Davidson, with whom he has three children. Carrie is a great-great-granddaughter of William Whiteway, a pro-Confederation politician and three-time premier of the colony of Newfoundland, and Peers Davidson, a chief justice of the Superior Court of Québec.

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Tag as Frisian

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.