Method Man

"Trainwreck" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Method Man in 2015, photo Prphotos

Birth Name: Clifford Smith, Jr.

Place of Birth: Hempstead, Long Island, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 2, 1971

Ethnicity: African-American

Method Man is an American rapper, songwriter, record producer, and actor. He is also known as Johnny Blaze. He is known for his roles in the films How High and Soul Plane, among others.

Method Man is a member of the East Coast hip hop collective Wu-Tang Clan. He is also known as a solo artist, and has had a successful collaboration with Redman, including as part of the rap duo Method Man & Redman.

He was raised between his father’s residence, in Long Island, and his mother’s, in the Park Hill section of Clifton, Staten Island, known Killa Hill. Method Man is married to Tamika Smith, and has three children.

Method Man’s paternal grandfather was named Fred Smith. Fred was born in Alabama.

Method Man’s paternal grandmother was named Dartha/Dotha L. Dartha was born in Georgia.

Method Man’s maternal grandfather was Richard Edward Williams (the son of Hershel Williams and Annie Mae/Mary Terry). Richard was born in Tennessee. Hershel was the son of Kinchen Williams and Geneva/Jennie A. Terry. Annie was the daughter of Richard Terry and Bettie Killens/Killins. Hershel and Annie were cousins.

Method Man’s maternal grandmother was Althea Mae Barbee (the daughter of Omar Barbee and Eloise Lamb). Althea was born in Tennessee. Omar was the son of Carroll/Carol/Carl Barbee and Augusta Taylor. Eloise was born in Kentucky, the daughter of John Wesley Lamb and Mary Hardwick.

Source: Genealogies of Method Man’s maternal grandparents, Richard Edward Williams and Althea Mae Barbee – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. Alaboman23 says:

    Legend. Always will be remembered for great rhymes from WuTang Clan

  2. Mr. Postman says:

    His parents are Clifford Smith and Genola Williams. Clifford Sr. was born in Georgia to Fred and Dartha Smith. Fred was born in Alabama. Dartha was born in Georgia. Genola was born in Tennessee to Richard Williams and Althea Mae Barbee, who were also born in Tennessee.

    Richard Williams’s parents were Hershel Williams (son of Kinchen Williams and Geneva Terry) and Annie Terry (daughter of Richard Terry and Bettie Killins), all born in Tennessee. Geneva and Richard were siblings, children of Wiley Terry and Rachel Washington who were also born in Tennessee.

    Althea Mae Barbee was the daughter of Omar Barbee (born in Tennessee) and Eloise Lamb (born in Kentucky). Omar’s parents, Carroll Barbee and Augusta Taylor were born in Tennessee. Eloise’s parents, John Wesley Lamb and Mary Hardwick were born in Kentucky.

    Genealogies of Richard Williams and Althea Mae Barbee:
    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GFGJ-L4M

    Genola Williams on the 1950 Census:
    https://www.ancestry.com/discoveryui-content/view/133655464:62308?ssrc=pt&tid=184846120&pid=302409454336

    Clifford Smith, Sr. on the 1950 Census:
    https://www.ancestry.com/discoveryui-content/view/291419809:62308?ssrc=pt&tid=184846120&pid=302409454325

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.