Meghan Ory

Ory in 2015, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Meghan R. Ory

Place of Birth: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: August 20, 1982

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish
*mother – English, Scottish, Irish, some German

Meghan Ory is a Canadian television and film actress.

Meghan’s surname, Ory, was originally spelt Oritsky, and hails from Ukraine. She is married to actor John Reardon, with whom she has two children.

Meghan’s paternal grandfather was Randolph Aaron “Randy” Ory (the son of Nathaniel Edward Ory and Jennie Gottlieb). Randolph was born in Anniston, Alabama, to Jewish emigrant parents, from Kiev, Ukraine. Nathaniel was the son of Abraham Oritsky/Ory and Gussie Aaron. Jennie was the daughter of Thomas Gottlieb and Minnie Kaminsky.

Meghan’s paternal grandmother was named Jesse/Jessie Pankin (the daughter of Harris Pankin and Ray). Jesse was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

Meghan’s maternal grandfather was Dalbert Lawrence Proudlove (the son of Dalton McArthur Proudlove and Lorene Jane Pike). Dalbert was born in Saskatchewan. Dalton was born in Ontario, the son of Albert Proudlove, whose parents were English, and of Rachel Ann Foster, whose parents were also English. Lorene was born in Idaho, the daughter of Franklin Pike and Josephine Grace Pendleton, whose own parents were English.

Meghan’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Isabelle Campbell (the daughter of Lorne Robertson Campbell and Isabella Maud Dempsey). Ruth was born in Saskatchewan. Lorne was born in Ontario, the son of Joseph McAlpin Campbell, whose parents were Scottish, and of Catherine Louisa Robinson. Isabella was born in Ontario, the daughter of George Dempsey, who was from Ireland, and of Eliza Booth.

Sources: Genealogy of Meghan Ory (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Meghan’s paternal grandmother, Jesse/Jessie Pankin, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Meghan’s maternal grandparents, Dalbert Lawrence Proudlove and Ruth Isabelle Campbell – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Meghan’s maternal grandmother, Ruth Isabelle (Campbell) Proudlove Bursaw – https://thestarphoenix.remembering.ca

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    Her mother’s ancestry is mostly English, Scottish, Irish, and some German.

    Meghan’s maternal grandfather was Dalbert Lawrence Proudlove (the son of Dalton McArthur Proudlove and Lorene Jane Pike). Dalbert was born in Saskatchewan. Dalton was born in Ontario, the son of Albert Proudlove, whose parents were English, and of Rachel Ann Foster, whose parents were also English. Lorene was born in Idaho, the daughter of Franklin Pike and Josephine Grace Pendleton, whose own parents were English.

    Meghan’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Isabelle Campbell (the daughter of Lorne Robertson Campbell and Isabella Maud Dempsey). Ruth was born in Saskatchewan. Lorne was born in Ontario, the son of Joseph McAlpin Campbell, whose parents were Scottish, and of Catherine Louisa Robinson. Isabella was born in Ontario, the daughter of George Dempsey, who was from Ireland, and of Eliza Booth.

    Genealogy of Meghan’s maternal grandparents, Dalbert Lawrence Proudlove and Ruth Isabelle Campbell – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/24BS-RC8

    Obituary of Meghan’s maternal grandmother, Ruth Isabelle (Campbell) Proudlove Bursaw – https://thestarphoenix.remembering.ca/obituary/ruth-bursaw-1065299513

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.