Megan Rapinoe

07/14/2015 – Megan Rapinoe – ESPN Hosts “Body at ESPYs” 2015 Espy Awards Pre-Party – Arrivals – Milk Studios, 855 N Cahuenga Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com 

Birth Name: Megan Anna Rapinoe

Place of Birth: Redding, Shasta, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 5, 1985

Ethnicity: Italian (one quarter), Irish, English

Megan Rapinoe is an American professional soccer player. As of July 2019, she has earned 158 caps for the U.S. National Team, scoring 50 goals.

Megan is the daughter of Denise (Kimball) and Jim Rapinoe.

The family name was originally Rapino.

Megan’s paternal grandfather was John Joseph “Jack” Rapinoe (the son of Michael R. Rapino and Lucille L. Lepore). Jack was born in Pennsylvania. Michael was the son of Giovanni Antonio “John” Rapino and Teresa Casalanguida, who were from Lanciano, Provincia di Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy. The name Casalanguida translates to “languid house.” Lucille was the daughter of Giuseppe Michael “Joseph” Lepore, who was born in Ripacandida, Provincia di Potenza, Basilicata, Italy, and of Josephine Pierlato, who was also Italian.

Megan’s paternal grandmother was named Irene E.

Megan’s Irish ancestors were from Treanacally and Kilrooskey. One of her great-grandfathers was surnamed Birmingham.

Source: Family history of Megan Rapinoe, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak – https://medium.com

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Megan’s paternal grandfather was John Joseph “Jack” Rapinoe (the son of Michael R. Rapino and Lucille L. Lepore). Jack was born in Pennsylvania. Michael was the son of Giovanni Antonio “John” Rapino and Teresa Casalanguida, who were from Lanciano, Provincia di Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy. Lucille was the daughter of Giuseppe Michael “Joseph” Lepore, who was born in Ripacandida, Provincia di Potenza, Basilicata, Italy, and of Josephine Pierlato, who was also Italian.

    Megan’s paternal grandmother was named Irene E.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.