Meg Imperial

Birth Name: Mary Grace Baydal Imperial

Place of Birth: Taytay, Rizal, Philippines

Date of Birth: January 20, 1993

Ethnicity: Filipino [Bicolano]

Meg Imperial is a Filipina actress, dancer, singer, and model. Her father, Lester Hernandez Imperial, was born in Legazpi City, Albay. Her mother, Rosita Portuguez Baydal, was born in Magarao, Camarines Sur.

Some sources state that Meg has Spanish ancestry. However, it is not clear if this is accurate.

Meg’s paternal grandfather is Jose Luis Daen Imperial, Jr. (the son of José Luis Imperial, Sr. and Rufina Daen). Meg’s great-grandfather Luis was the son of Paciano Imperial.

Meg’s paternal grandmother was named Hilda Hernandez.

Meg’s maternal grandparents are named Jose Baydal and Soledad Portuguez.

Sources: Birth record of Meg Imperial – https://familysearch.org

Marriage records of Meg’s parents – https://familysearch.org (certificate)
https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org (register)

Death record of Meg’s paternal grandfather, Jose Luis Daen Imperial, Jr. – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Meg’s paternal great-grandfather, José Luis Imperial – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Meg’s paternal great-grandmother, Rufina Daen – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    Jose Jr.’s middle name is Daen, and his mother was Rufina Daen. Meg’s great-grandfather Luis was the son of Paciano Imperial.

    Death record of Meg’s paternal grandfather, Jose Luis Daen Imperial, Jr. – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q222-52MW

    Death record of Meg’s paternal great-grandfather, José Luis Imperial – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q222-2B26

    Death record of Meg’s paternal great-grandmother, Rufina Daen – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FVQ7-9ZH

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.