Medina

Birth Name: Andrea Fuentealba Valbak

Place of Birth: Aarhus, Denmark

Date of Birth: 30 November, 1982

Ethnicity:
*father – Chilean [Spanish, Indigenous, possibly other]
*mother – Danish

Medina is a Danish-Chilean singer and songwriter.

Her father, Alejandro Fuentealba, is Chilean. Her mother is Danish. She is married to Malo Chapsal, with whom she has a son.

She has said:

My father is from Chile and my mother is Danish, but grew up in Malaysia, and I can see the difference between me and other “full-blooded Danes” in relation to the creativity and looseness that has been in my home. So I’m probably not completely pre-Danish in that way…

Source: https://mobile.twitter.com

6 Responses

  1. Akwaba says:

    She has a son with her husband, Malo Chapsal

  2. Akwaba says:

    Her father’s name is Alejandro Fuentealba :
    https://www.seoghoer.dk/nyheder/medina-koeber-lejlighed-til-far

    She said that her Danish mother grew up in Malaysia : https://www.seoghoer.dk/vipedia/medina “My father is from Chile and my mother is Danish, but grew up in Malaysia, and I can see the difference between me and other “full-blooded Danes” in relation to the creativity and looseness that has been in my home. So I’m probably not completely pre-Danish in that way, the singer has told Berlingske.”
    (Good job Google translate !)

  3. Mixed Kidd says:

    Should say “Chilean [Spanish, Indigenous, possibly other]” for her fathers part instead.

  4. Mixed Kidd says:

    correction: A link of her tweeting about her father being from Chile https://twitter.com/MedinaMusic/status/687179367558979584

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.