Maynard James Keenan

2010 Activision E3 Preview - Arrivals

Keenan in 2010, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: James Herbert Keenan

Place of Birth: Ravenna, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 17, 1964

Ethnicity: German, French, Irish, Swiss-German, English, one eighth Italian

Maynard James Keenan is an American progressive metal singer, songwriter, musician, record producer, winemaker, and actor. He is known as the vocalist for Grammy Award-winning American progressive metal band Tool.

Maynard is the son of Judith and Michael Keenan. He has a daughter with his wife, lab manager Lei Li, and a son.

Maynard’s paternal grandfather was Herbert Lorraine Keenan (the son of Van Herbert Keenan and Maria Luigia/Margaret Louise Ernesta Marzo/Marzeau). Maynard’s grandfather Herbert was born in Ohio. Van was born in West Virginia. Maria Luigia was born in France, the daughter of Bonifacio Spirito Giacinto Marzo, who was born, c. 1873, in Venaus, Italy, and of Maria Clementina Durbiano, who was born, c. 1878, in France, and who was also of Italian origin.

Maynard’s paternal grandmother was Ethyl Doretta Edminister (the daughter of Harry Allen Edminister and Lydia Jane Hamman/Hammond). Ethyl was born in Ohio.

Maynard’s maternal grandfather was William Edwin Dougherty (the son of Hollie Edwin Dougherty and Emma Rose Luethy). William was born in Ohio. Emma’s father, Otto Luethy, was born in Schöftland, Argau, Switzerland.

Maynard’s maternal grandmother was Marjorie Ruth Way (the daughter of Elmer Arthur Way and Marie J. Fretz). Marjorie was born in Ohio. Elmer’s parents were German immigrants. Marie’s parents were like Frederick Fritz and Eleanor, who were ethnic German immigrants.

Sources: Information about Maynard’s Italian ancestry – http://ricerca.repubblica.it
http://www.lunanuova.it

Maynard’s paternal grandfather, Herbert Lorraine Keenan, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Maynard’s paternal grandmother, Ethyl Doretta Edminister, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Maynard’s maternal grandmother, Marjorie Ruth Way, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

7 Responses

  1. madman says:

    He also has English ancestry. Some of his ancestors were not recent immigrants.

  2. Greyface says:

    omg did you guys know he is an atheist???

    his mom was a CHRISTIAN! its like twilight zone

  3. Mark says:

    Maynard James Keenan has also Italian ancestry. It’s known that he has
    spent some of his holiday in a village called “Venaus” in the region
    of Piemonte (Italy), which is the village of his Great GrandFather
    called Celestino Spirito Marzo. Celestino migrated to the USA at the
    end of the 19th century

    (sent in by Mark)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.