Maya Erskine

Erskine in 2016, photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Maya Mano Erskine

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 7, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Irish, Scottish, English (father)
*Japanese (mother)

Maya Erskine is an American actress and writer.

Maya is the daughter of Mutsuko and jazz drummer Peter Erskine. Her mother is Japanese, from Tokyo.

Maya’s paternal grandfather was Frederick Adams “Fred” Erskine (the son of William R. Erskine and Maud/Maude Emily Adams). Frederick was born in New Jersey. William was born in Pennsylvania, the son of William Erskine and Mary Ann/Anne Hughes, who were Irish. Maud was born in Canada, to English parents, Frederick Adams and Emily Teddy.

Maya’s paternal grandmother was Lois Alberta Clark (the daughter of Harry Slape Clark and Alberta Ella Foster). Lois was born in New Jersey. Harry was born in New Jersey, the son of Lardner Barrett Clark and Julia A. Woolbert. Maya’s great-grandmother Alberta was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of William Foster and Alberta.

Sources: http://www.mochimag.com

Marriage record of Maya’s paternal grandparents, Frederick Adams Erskine and Lois Alberta Clark – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Maya’s paternal grandfather, Frederick Adams Erskine – http://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    Maya’s paternal grandfather was Frederick Adams “Fred” Erskine (the son of William R. Erskine and Maud/Maude Emily Adams). Frederick was born in New Jersey. William was born in Pennsylvania, the son of William Erskine and Mary Ann/Anne Hughes, who were Irish. Maud was born in Canada, to English parents, Frederick Adams and Emily Teddy.

    Maya’s paternal grandmother was named Lois Alberta Clark (the daughter of Harry Slape Clark and Alberta Ella Foster). Lois was born in New Jersey. Harry was born in New Jersey, the son of Lardner Barrett Clark and Julia A. Woolbert. Maya’s great-grandmother Alberta was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of William Foster and Alberta.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.