Max Scherzer

Birth Name: Maxwell M. Scherzer

Place of Birth: Chesterfield, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 27, 1984

Ethnicity: German, Irish, English, Scottish

Max Scherzer is an American professional baseball player. He is a pitcher for the Washington Nationals of Major League Baseball. He is nicknamed “Mad Max.”

Max is the son of Jan and Brad Scherzer. He is married to Erica May, with whom he has two children.

Max’s paternal grandfather was Melvyn H. Scherzer (the son of Harry Louis Scherzer and Clara Mae Frey). Melvyn was born in Missouri, to parents of German descent. Harry was the son of Wilhelm Scherzer and Clara Strittmatter. Max’s great-grandmother Clara was the daughter of Charles Frey and Rosa Urban.

Max’s paternal grandmother was Irma Maguire (the daughter of Edward Maguire and Grace Hess). Irma was born in New Jersey.

Max’s maternal grandfather was John Kahl Shirck (the son of Lyman Edgar Shirck and Hattie Kahl). John was born in Kansas. Lyman was the son of John Edmond Shirck and Sarah Jane Dawson. Hattie was the daughter of Thomas Jefferson Kahl and Lillie May Walker.

Max’s maternal grandmother was Frances Louise Martin (the daughter of Joseph Wesley Martin and Merle Esther Baker). Frances was bon in Nebraska. Joseph was the son of William Rush Martin and Ermina Gleason. Merle was the daughter of Richard C. Baker and Nettie Churchill.

Source: http://www.usatoday.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Max’s paternal grandfather was Melvyn H. Scherzer (the son of Harry Louis Scherzer and Clara Mae Frey). Melvyn was born in Missouri to parents of German descent. Harry was the son of Wilhelm Scherzer and Clara Strittmatter. Max’s great-grandmother Clara was the daughter of Charles Frey and Rosa Urban.

    Max’s paternal grandmother was Irma Maguire (the daughter of Edward Maguire and Grace Hess). Irma was born in New Jersey.

    Max’s maternal grandfather was John Kahl Shirck (the son of Lyman Edgar Shirck and Hattie Kahl). John was born in Kansas. Lyman was the son of John Edmond Shirck and Sarah Jane Dawson. Hattie was the daughter of Thomas Jefferson Kahl and Lillie May Walker.

    Max’s maternal grandmother was Frances Louise Martin (the daughter of Joseph Wesley Martin and Merle Esther Baker). Frances was bon in Nebraska. Joseph was the son of William Rush Martin and Ermina Gleason. Merle was the daughter of Richard C. Baker and Nettie Churchill.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.