Maury Sterling

LOS ANGELES - MAR 6:  Maury Sterling at the PaleyFEST LA 2015 -

Sterling in 2015, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Charles Maury Sterling

Place of Birth: Mill Valley, San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 1, 1971

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, some German, Ulster-Scots/Northern Irish

Maury Sterling is an American actor.

Maury’s paternal grandfather was Wallace Sterling (John Ewart Wallace Sterling, the son of R. William Sterling and Annie Wallace). Maury’s grandfather Wallace, who was born in Linwood, Ontario, Canada, served as President of Stanford University between 1949 and 1968.

Maury’s paternal grandmother was Anna Maria Shaver (the daughter of Albert Morley Shaver and Mary Isobel Robinson). Anna was born in Ontario. Albert was the son of Jacob Albert Shaver and Mary Ann Stonehouse. Mary was the daughter of William Robinson and Annie Foster.

Maury’s maternal grandfather was Charles Holbrook Merrill, Jr. (the son of Charles Holbrook Merrill, Sr. and Nellie Phyllis Moulton). Maury’s grandfather Charles was born in California. Maury’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of John Francis Merrill and Mary A. Mollie Sroufe. Nellie was the daughter of Franklin Fielding Moulton and Nellie Priscilla Staples.

Maury’s maternal grandmother was Virginia C. Clemans (the daughter of Carl Lane Clemans and Mary Harriet Smith). Virginia was born in Washington. Carl was the son of Eli Owen Clemans and Maria Hulda Calhoun.

Source: Genealogy of Maury Sterling (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Maury’s paternal grandfather was Wallace Sterling (John Ewart Wallace Sterling, the son of R. William Sterling and Annie Wallace). Maury’s grandfather Wallace, who was born in Linwood, Ontario, Canada, served as President of Stanford University between 1949 and 1968.

    Maury’s paternal grandmother was Anna Maria Shaver (the daughter of Albert Morley Shaver and Mary Isobel Robinson). Anna Shaver was born in Ontario. Albert was the son of Jacob Albert Shaver and Mary Ann Stonehouse. Mary was the daughter of William Robinson and Annie Foster.

    Maury’s maternal grandfather was Charles Holbrook Merrill, Jr. (the son of Charles Holbrook Merrill, Sr. and Nellie Phyllis Moulton). Maury’s grandfather Charles was born in California. Maury’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of John Francis Merrill and Mary A. Mollie Sroufe. Nellie was the daughter of Franklin Fielding Moulton and Nellie Priscilla Staples.

    Maury’s maternal grandmother was Virginia C. Clemans (the daughter of Carl Lane Clemans and Mary Harriet Smith). Virginia was born in Washington. Carl was the son of Eli Owen Clemans and Maria Hulda Calhoun.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.