Maureen Stapleton

Birth Name: Lois Maureen Stapleton

Date of Birth: June 21, 1925

Place of Birth: Troy, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: March 13, 2006

Place of Death: Lenox, Massachusetts, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish

Maureen Steplaton was an American actress. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for Reds (1981).

She was the daughter of Irene (Walsh) and John P. Stapleton. Her parents were of Irish descent. She had two children with her former husband, general manager Max Allentuck.

Maureen’s paternal grandfather was named James Stapleton. James was born in New York, and was of Irish descent.

Maureen’s paternal grandmother was named Mary Dunn. Mary was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Maureen’s maternal grandfather was named Martin Walsh (who likely was the son of Michael Walsh and Julia Sweeney). Martin was born in County Cork, Ireland. Julia was the daughter of John Sweeney and Cecelia Jordan.

Maureen’s maternal grandmother was named Mary O’Malley. Mary was born in Purranes, Corracrow, County Mayo, Ireland.

Sources: Maureen Stapleton on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Maureen’s father on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    *Stapleton and Mary Dunn.

    *Walsh and Mary O’Malley.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.