Matthew Koma

"Divergent" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Koma in 2014, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Matthew F. Bair

Place of Birth: Seaford, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 2, 1987

Ethnicity:
*father – Scottish, English, one eighth Finnish, distant Welsh
*mother – Ashkenazi Jewish

Matthew Koma is an American singer, songwriter, DJ, and record producer.

He is the son of Rhonda and Gerald Bair. Matthew has stated that he celebrates Jewish holidays with his grandmother.

Matthew is married to actress and singer Hilary Duff, with whom he has two children.

Matthew’s paternal grandfather was Darvin/Darwin Silvan Bair (the son of Gerald Raphael Bair and Rose Mattson). Darvin was born in Utah. Gerald was the son of George Orton Bair and Velira Louisa Richardson, whose father was English. Rose was the daughter of Finnish parents, Erkki/Eric Aaponpoika/John Uusimäki/Mattson, from Lappajärvi, and Hulda Maria Esaiasdotter/Esaiantytär Heikkilä, from Ylivieska.

Matthew’s paternal grandmother was Beverly/Beverley Janet Stuart (the daughter of Thomas John Stuart and Gertrude Elizabeth Hall). Gertrude was the daughter of Scottish parents, William Hall and Jessie.

Matthew’s maternal grandfather is named Fred Kahan.

Matthew’s maternal grandmother is Rosalyn/Roslyn Zahler (the daughter of Samuel/Sam Zahler and Frieda/Freda Teitel/Teitelbaum). Roslyn was born in New York, to Jewish parents from Galicia. Samuel was the son of Isidor Zahler and Ida Huett. Frieda was the daughter of Solomon Teitel and Yetta/Jetta Sivaller.

Sources: Mention of Matthew’s parents – http://www.newsday.com

Genealogy of Matthew’s paternal grandfather, Darvin/Darwin Silvan Bair – https://www.geni.com

Matthew’s maternal grandmother, Rosalyn/Roslyn Zahler, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. jackson9 says:

    I think his paternal grandparents were Darwin Silvan Bair and Beverly Janet Stuart. Darwin was the son of Gerald Raphael Blair and Rose Mattson. Rose was the daughter of Finnish parents Eric John Mattson and Hulda Maria Heikkilä. Beverly was the daughter of Thomas John Stuart and Gertrude Elizabeth Hall. Gertrude was the daughter of Scottish parents. If I am right he is English, Scottish, and 1/8th Finnish through his fathers side.
    Here is Beverly Janet Stuart’s obituary https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/91810671/beverley-bair?_gl=1*1engg9h*_ga*MTg3NTc0MDY4My4xNjUxMzUyMDAz*_ga_4QT8FMEX30*MTY1NjAyNTc2Ni42Mi4xLjE2NTYwMjk0NzMuMzU.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.