Matt Lucas

Lucas in 2013, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Matthew Richard Lucas

Place of Birth: Paddington, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 5 March, 1974

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Matt Lucas is a British actor, comedian, screenwriter, and singer. He is the son of Diana and John Stanley Lucas.

Matt’s paternal grandfather was named Harry Lucas.

Matt’s paternal grandmother was Fanny/Fay Lischinsky (the daughter of Solomon Lischinsky and Pesia Malkah “Millie” Koffman). Fanny was born in Mile End Old Town, London, England, to Jewish parents from Russia/Poland. Pesia was the daughter of Jacob Lewis Koffman and Chaye/Chaie Rochl.

Matt’s maternal grandfather was Maurice Williams (the son of Hyman Pilpel/Williams and Flora Krakower). Maurice was born in Westminster, London. Hyman was born in Lemberg, Ukraine, the son of Leon Pilpel and Lena Brandel Mensch. Flora was born in Krakow, Poland.

Matt’s maternal grandmother was Margot Hillel (the daughter of Gustav Hirsch Hillel and Bianca Therese Rose Kaufmann). Margot was born in Berlin, Germany, and came to the U.K. in 1939 to escape the Nazis.

Sources: Genealogy of Matt Lucas (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Matt’s maternal grandfather, Maurice Williams, on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Matt’s maternal grandmother was named Margot Hillel (the daughter of Gustav Hirsch Hillel and Bianca Therese Rose Kaufmann). Margot was born in Berlin, Germany, and came to the U.K. in 1939 to escape the Nazis.

  2. Capricious says:

    Upload his picture.

    He looks very English to me, as he’s very pale.

    Funny guy though (Little Britain)! Makes good comedy.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.