Matt Lauria

Matt Lauria – Paley Center for Media Presents An Evening with “Kingdom” – Arrivals – The Paley Center for Media – Beverly Hills, CA, USA, 2015 – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Matthew Lawrence Lauria

Place of Birth: Oak Lawn, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 16, 1982

Ethnicity: Italian, German, Irish, possibly other

Matt Lauria is an American actor and musician.

Matt is the son of Tricia and animator Lawrence Frederick “Larry” Lauria. He was raised between Ireland and North Carolina. Matt is married to musician Michelle Armstrong.

Matt’s paternal grandfather was Rocco Louis Lauria III (the son of Francesco Antonio Lauria and Adelaide/Adalaide L. Campanella). Rocco was born in Pennsylvania. Francesco was born in Salandra, province of Matera, Basilicata, Italy, the son of Rocco Louis Lauria, Jr. and Catherine Mary Cere. Adelaide was born in New Jersey, to a father surnamed Campanella and a mother named Elizabeth Persico, whose own father was Italian, and whose mother was the daughter of parents from Germany.

Matt’s paternal grandmother was named Margreth Ingeborg Engelsmann/Ingelsmann. Margreth was born in Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany.

Matt’s maternal grandfather was Leo Paul McDermott (the son of Leo P. McDermott and Anna Gertrude “Annie” Finn). Matt’s grandfather Leo was born in Maryland. Matt’s great-grandfather Leo was born in Maryland, the son of Dennis J. McDermott, who was Irish, and of Ellen T., whose parents were also Irish. Anna was born in Maryland.

Sources: Marriage record of Matt’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Matt’s paternal grandparents, Rocco Louis Lauria III and Margreth Ingeborg Engelsmann/Ingelsmann – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Matt’s maternal great-uncle (grandfather’s brother) – https://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    Matt’s paternal grandfather was Rocco Louis Lauria III (the son of Francesco Antonio Lauria and Adelaide/Adalaide L. Campanella). Rocco was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents. Francesco was born in Salandra, province of Matera, Basilicata, the son of Rocco Louis Lauria Jr. and Catherine Mary Cere. Adelaide was born in New Jersey, to a father surnamed Campanella and a woman named Elizabeth Persico, whose father was Italian and whose mother was the daughter of parents from Germany.

    Matt’s paternal grandmother was Margreth Ingeborg Engelsmann/Ingelsmann. Margreth was born in Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany.

    Matt’s maternal grandfather was Leo Paul McDermott (the son of Leo P. McDermott and Anna Gertrude “Annie” Finn). Matt’s grandfather Leo was born in Maryland. Matt’s great-grandfather Leo was born in Maryland, the son of Dennis J. McDermott, who was Irish, and of Ellen T., whose parents were Irish. Anna was born in Maryland.

    Sources: Genealogy of Matt’s paternal grandparents, Rocco Joseph Lauria III and Margreth Ingeborg Engelsmann/Ingelsmann – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/portrait/G3NJ-HQK
    Obituary of Matt’s maternal great-uncle (grandfather’s brother) – https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/houstonchronicle/obituary.aspx?n=joseph-sebastian-mcdermott&pid=1785589

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.