Matt Carpenter

Matt Carpenter – MLB All-Star Game Red Carpet Show Presented by Chevrolet, 2013 – Photo Credit: Marco Sagliocco / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Matthew Martin Lee Carpenter

Place of Birth: Galveston, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 26, 1985

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, some German

Matt Carpenter is an American professional baseball player. He is an infielder for the St. Louis Cardinals of Major League Baseball (MLB).

Matt is the son of Tammie and Rick Carpenter. He is married to Mackenzie (Detmore), with whom he has two children.

Matt’s paternal grandfather was LeRoy Carpenter (the son of Ezra Ellsworth Carpenter and Verda Mae King). LeRoy was born in Ohio. Ezra was the son of Dexter Carpenter and Sarah Elizabeth Claibourn. Verda was the daughter of Homer Baxter King and Malinda Jane Carter.

Matt’s paternal grandmother is Helen Louise Leonard (the daughter of Jep/Jephta Leonard and Harriet Dent Carr). Jep was the son of William H. Leonard and Susan/Susie Minerva Allen. Harriet was the daughter of Marsean Lee Carr and Sarah Geneva Brewer.

Matt’s paternal grandfather was Edward Martin (the son of Elza Martin and Reatha Willoughby). Elza was the son of Weeden Martin and Lillie Powell. Reatha was the daughter of Lloyd Willoughby and Tannie.

Matt’s maternal grandmother was Wanda Belle Perry (the daughter of Walter R. Perry and Thelma Demeris/Demaries Mackey). Walter was the son of Benjamin Franklin Perry and Aerie/Eary Thornburg. Thelma was the daughter of George Calvin Mackey and Margaret Anna Brooks.

Source: http://m.mlb.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/hamilton/obituary.aspx?n=LeRoy-CARPENTER&pid=180501803

    Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Scots-Irish, some German

    Matt’s paternal grandfather was LeRoy Carpenter (the son of Ezra Ellsworth Carpenter and Verda Mae King). Ezra was the son of Dexter Carpenter and Sarah Elizabeth Claibourn. Verda was the daughter of Homer Baxter King and Malinda Jane Carter.

    Matt’s paternal grandmother is Helen Louise Leonard (the daughter of Jep/Jephta Leonard and Harriet Dent Carr). Jep was the son of William H. Leonard and Susan/Susie Minerva Allen. Harriet was the daughter of Marsean Lee Carr and Sarah Geneva Brewer.

    Matt’s paternal grandfather was Edward Martin (the son of Elza Martin and Reatha Willoughby). Elza was the son of Weeden Martin and Lillie Powell. Reatha was the daughter of Lloyd Willoughby and Tannie.

    Matt’s maternal grandmother was Wanda Belle Perry (the daughter of Walter R. Perry and Thelma Demeris/Demaries Mackey). Walter was the son of Benjamin Franklin Perry and Aerie/Eary Thornburg. Thelma was the daughter of George Calvin Mackey and Margaret Anna Brooks.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.