Martin Brodeur

"Entourage" Season 5 Premiere - Arrivals

Brodeur in 2008, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Martin Pierre Brodeur

Place of Birth: Montréal, Québec, Canada

Date of Birth: May 6, 1972

Ethnicity: French-Canadian, small amount of German

Martin Brodeur is a Canadian professional ice hockey player. He is the son of Mireille and Denis Brodeur (Denis Joseph Germain Stanislaus Brodeur). His father was a photographer and professional hockey player, who was considered one of hockey’s best photographers. Martin is also a U.S. citizen.

Martin is married to Genevieve Nault. He has four children with his former wife Melanie Dubois, and a son with Genevieve.

Martin’s paternal grandfather was Rene Brodeur (the son of Stanislaus Brodeur and Rosa Messier).

Martin’s paternal grandmother was Simone Reinhardt (the daughter of Michel Reinhardt and Marie Louise Perron).

Martin’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Charles Eugene Berube (the son of Achille Berube and Henriette Dionne).

Martin’s maternal grandmother was Lumine Letrarte (the daughter of Louis Narcisse Letarte and Corinne Verrault).

1 Response

  1. jackson9 says:

    Addition information on Martin Brodeur: Son of Dennis Brodeur (1932-2014) and Mirelle Berube (1935-2016). Both parents from Montreal, Quebec Canada. Paternal grandparents were Rene Brodeur (1893) and Simone Reinhardt (1910). Rene was the son of Stanislaus Brodeur and Rosa Messier. Simone was the daughter of Michel Reinhardt and Marie Louise Perron.
    Martin Brodeur’s maternal grandparents were Joseph Charles Eugene Berube and Lumine Letrarte. Joseph was the son of Achille Berube and Henriette Dionne. Lumina was the daughter of Louis Narcisse Letarte and Corinne Verrault. Broduer should be added as German. “Reinhardt” is a distinctly German last name.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.