Mark Tremonti

The 9th Annual Rock On The Range - Day 2

Tremonti in 2015, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Mark Thomas Tremonti

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 18, 1974

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Irish, English, Welsh (mother)

Mark Tremonti is an American musician, singer, songwriter, record producer, and author. He is known as a guitarist for Grammy Award-winning rock band Creed. Scott Stapp is also a member of the band.

Mark is the son of Mary and Michael Tremonti. Mark was raised Catholic.

Mark is married to Victoria Rodriguez, with whom he has two children.

Mark’s maternal grandfather was John Pearson Stanley (the son of Joseph/John Bernard B. Stanley and Mary J. Connell). Mark’s grandfather John was born in Washington, D.C. Joseph was the son of John Thomas Stanley, Jr. and Laura Virginia Colelazier.

Mark’s maternal grandmother was Edna Frances Evans (the daughter of Clarence Cowles Evans and Edna Frances/Francis Fitzpatrick). Mark’s grandmother Edna was born in Washington, D.C. Clarence was the son of George Hessen Evans and Mary Pratt Latimer. Mark’s great-grandmother Edna was the daughter of Francis/Frances P. “Frank” Fitzpatrick and Eliza Jane Kelley/Kelly.

Sources: Genealogy of Mark Tremonti – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy and obituary of Mark’s mother – http://www.findagrave.com

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    His father was born in 1945.

    There are some Tremonti families from Northern Italy who settled in Michigan, but I hadn’t identify the correct one so far.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.