Mark James

Birth Name: Francis Rodney Zambon

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, United States

Date of Birth: November 29, 1940

Ethnicity:
*Italian, Austrian/German (father)
*English, German, Welsh (mother)

Mark James is an American singer, songwriter, and producer. He is known for writing classic songs such as “Suspicious Minds,” “Always On My Mind,” and “Hooked On A Feeling.” He has also been credited as Francis Zambon.

His father was born in Cavasso Nuovo, Pordenone, Friuli-Venezia Giulia. His surname is common in North-East Italy, in the Veneto and Friuli regions.

Mark’s paternal grandfather was Giuseppe/Joseph Zambon (the son of Antonio Zambon and Angela Teresa Dal Ben). Giuseppe was born in Italy, to parents from Verona, Veneto. Angela was the daughter of Francesco Dal Ben and Lucia Fattori.

Mark’s paternal grandmother was Francesca/Fanni Seidel (the daughter of Anton Seidel and Maria Henrietta Martin). Francesca was born in Austria, to a father from Weckersdorf, Greiz, Thuringia, Germany, and a mother from Braunau Am Inn, Upper Austria.

Mark’s maternal grandfather was Lorenzo Dow Evans (the son of Emon F. Evans and Mary Delafield). Lorenzo was born in Texas. Mary was the daughter of Nicholas Delafield and Sarah “Sally” Gorman.

Mark’s maternal grandmother was Lolia Lee Hays (the daughter of Abner Shook Hays and Julia Schaffer). Lolia was born in Texas. Abner was the son of Elisha Lott Hays and Mary Ellen Waskom. Julia was the daughter of Charles Francis Schaffer, whose father was born in Germany, and of Mary Elizabeth J. Russell.

Source: http://nashvillesongwritersfoundation.com

andrew

Finland-Swedish-Italian guy.

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    What an update.

    I had looked that family, but was uncertain.

    It doesn’t say Verona here btw: https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/bruno-zambon-24-5wv1m3

  2. andrew says:

    @ethnic

    Thanks for accepting this.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.