Marjorie Barretto

Birth Name: Marjorie Bernardine Castelo Barretto

Place of Birth: Philippines

Date of Birth: May 19, 1974

Ethnicity: Filipino [including Tagalog], some Portuguese, remote Marathi Indian

Marjorie Barretto is a Filipina actress and politician. She was a Member of the Caloocan City Council, from June 30, 2007 to June 30, 2013.

She is the daughter of Estrella Santiago Castelo and Miguel Alvir Barretto. She is the sister of actresses Gretchen Barretto and Claudine Barretto, and the niece of actor and singer Júnior. Marjorie has four children, including actress Julia Barretto, with her former husband, comedian and television host Dennis Padilla (Dennis Esteban Dominguez Baldivia).

Marjorie’s paternal grandfather was Antonio Clemente Dolor Barretto (the son of Antonio Tiburcio Barretto y Blanco and Catalina Dolor y Trinidad). Marjorie’s great-grandfather Antonio was the son of Antonio Lorenzo Barretto y Nogaret and Carmen Sabina Blanco y Escolar. Catalina was the daughter of Cenon Dolor and Matea Trinidad. Antonio Lorenzo’s father, Luis Rodrigues Barreto, came from Bombay (present-day Mumbai), India, and was of mixed Portuguese and Marathi Indian descent. Marjorie’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to Luis’ paternal grandfather, António Lourenço Barreto, who was born into the Marathi tribe of Goa.

Marjorie’s paternal grandmother was Ana Delgado Alvir (the daughter of Gaspar Alvir and Carmen Delgado).

Marjorie’s maternal grandfather was surnamed Castelo.

Marjorie’s maternal grandmother was surnamed Santiago.

Source: Genealogy of Marjorie Barretto (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. suburbanwinemom2020 says:

    Change Maratha to Marathi [Maratha]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.