Maria Sharapova

Maria Sharapova at The 2013 ESPY Awards, Nokia Theatre L.A. Live

Sharapova in 2013, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Maria Yuryevna Sharapova

Place of Birth: Nyagan, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union (now Russia)

Date of Birth: 19 April, 1987

Ethnicity: Russian

Maria Sharapova is a Russian professional tennis player. She was ranked world No. 1 in singles by the Women’s Tennis Association (WTA). She competed on the WTA Tour from 2001 to 2020, and achieved the career Grand Slam. She also won silver in women’s singles at the 2012 London Olympics. Maria is 6’2″.

Her parents, Yelena Petrovna (Pomyatinskaya) and Yuri Vicktorovich Sharapov, moved from Gomel, Belarus, after the Chernobyl nuclear accident in 1986 affected the region, to the town of Nyagan in Siberia, where she was born. When she was three, they moved to Sochi, Krasnodar Krai. Maria is of Russian, and possibly Belarusian, ancestry. She has a son with her fiancé, British businessperson Alexander Gilkes.

Maria’s maternal grandfather was Petr Pavlovich Pomyatinskiy (the son of Pavel Kondratievich Pomyatinskiy and Galina Nikitichna Kvasha). The name was originally Pometinskiy and not Pomyatinskiy.

Maria’s maternal grandmother was named Tamara Dmitrievna.

Sources: http://www.thefreelibrary.com

Maria’s maternal great-grandfather, Pavel Kondratievich Pomyatinskiy – http://www.pobeda1945.su

Maria’s maternal great-grandmother, Galina Nikitichna Kvasha – http://www.pobeda1945.su

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    You should put her mother’s married surname because Eastern Slavic surnames are usually gender-sensitive.

  2. ann says:

    Her parents Yuri Vicktorovich Sharapov and Yelena Petrovna Pomyatinskaya.
    Her maternal grandparents were Petr Pavlovich Pomyatinskiy (son of Pavel Kondratievich Pomyatinskiy) and Tamara Dmitrievna.
    Ustinya Demyanovna Pometinskay was mother or wife of Pavel.
    Originally name was PomEtinskiy and not PomYatinskiy.
    It’s hard to say who they were (maternal grandfather’s ancestors) Belarusian, Russian or both, but I think through her mother Maria has a Belarusian roots too.
    Maria’s graet-grandfather Pavel Kondratievich Pomyatinskiy – http://www.pobeda1945.su/frontovik/47076

  3. laila says:

    I want her legs!!!!!!!!!!! Not because of the length of them but the shape of them…their length is a bonus.:-)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.