Maria Bamford

NEW YORK-APR 26: Comedian Maria Bamford attends the American Com

Bamford in 2014, photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Maria Elizabeth Bamford

Place of Birth: Port Hueneme, Ventura, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 3, 1970

Ethnicity: English, French, Norwegian, German, Welsh, Scottish

Maria Bamford is an American stand-up comedian and actress.

Maria is the daughter of Marilyn and Joel Bamford. She is married to artist Scott Marvel Cassidy.

Maria’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Edwin Bamford, Jr. (the son of Dr. Thomas Edward Bamford and Esther Elizabeth Doughty). Maria’s great-grandfather Thomas was born in New Jersey, the son of George Alfred Bamford, who was Welsh, and of Francis Nelson. Esther was the daughter of Joseph Doughty and Phoebe Brown.

Maria’s paternal grandmother was Fannie Lee Raup (the daughter of Mitchell Wagner Raup and Margaret L. Detwiler). Mitchell was the son of Gustavus Philip Raup and Fannie M. Mitchell. Maria’s great-grandmother Margaret was the daughter of William Hunter Detwiler and Mary A. Cartmell.

Maria’s maternal grandfather was Lynn Harvey Halverson (the son of George Franklin Halverson and Flora A. Cobb). Lynn was born in Wisconsin. George was the son of Asmund Halverson, who was Norwegian, and of Louisa Ellis. Flora was the daughter of Allen Cobb and Janette Smith.

Maria’s maternal grandmother was Mary Louise Leavitt (the daughter of Roger Leavitt and Catherine/Katherine Seward Townsend). Mary Louise was born in Iowa. Roger was the son of John Hooker Leavitt and Caroline Clark Ware. Catherine was the daughter of Edward Townsend and Sarah.

Sources: http://wunc.org

Genealogies of Maria’s maternal grandparents, Lynn Harvey Halverson and Mary Louise (Leavitt) Halverson – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Maria’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://www.leavittfamilies.org

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Maria’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Edwin Bamford, Jr (the son of Dr. Thomas Edward Bamford and Esther Elizabeth Doughty). Maria’s great-grandfather Thomas was born in New Jersey to George Alfred Bamford and Francis Nelson. George was born in Wales. Esther was the daughter of Joseph Doughty and Phoebe Brown.

    Maria’s paternal grandmother was Fannie Lee Raup (the daughter of Mitchell Wagner Raup and Margaret L. Detwiler). Mitchell was the son of Gustavus Philip Raup and Fannie Mitchell. Margaret was the daughter of William Hunter Detwiler and Mary A. Cartmell .

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/59330663

  2. savanna says:

    She says in her standup that she is “of Germanic heritage” (at around 13 minutes in)
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bziDX7Psb34

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.