Manuela Carmena

Birth Name: Manuela Carmena Castrillo

Place of Birth: Madrid, Spain

Date of Birth: 9 February, 1944

Ethnicity: Spanish [including Castilian]

Manuela Carmena is a Spanish lawyer and emeritus judge of the Spanish Supreme Court. She was Mayor of Madrid, from 13 June, 2015 to 15 June, 2019, and a Member of the City Council of Madrid, from 13 June, 2015 to 17 June, 2019.

She is the daughter of Carmelo Carmena García and Matilde Castrillo Hillán. She is married to architect Eduardo Leira Sánchez, with whom she has two children.

Manuela’s paternal grandparents were named Ceferino Carmena and María García Díaz (the daughter of parents surnamed García and Díaz).

Sources: Obituary of Manuela’s father – http://hemeroteca.abc.es

Obituary of Manuela’s paternal grandmother, María García Díaz – http://hemeroteca.abc.es

3 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  2. Manila says:

    She stepped down over a week ago.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.