Mahmood

Mahmood in 2019, photo by G.L./Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Alessandro Mahmoud

Place of Birth: Milan, Italy

Date of Birth: 12 September, 1992

Ethnicity:
*Egyptian (father)
*Sardinian (mother)

Mahmood is an Italian singer and songwriter, He represented Italy in the 2019 Eurovision Song Contest. His father, Ahmed, is Egyptian and his mother, Anna Frau, is from Orosei, a village on the island of Sardinia. Mahmood said that he does not speak Arabic but speaks Sardinian fluently.

Source: https://www.unionesarda.it

4 Responses

  1. Akwaba says:

    His mother’s name is Anna Frau. Her last name sounds very German but is common in Sardinia, interesting !

    https://www.italianames.com/italian-last-names-maps/FRAU

  2. andrew says:

    This guy was the nightmare of right-wing Italians when he won Sanremo Music Festival.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.