Madison Cawthorn

Birth Name: David Madison Cawthorn

Place of Birth: Asheville, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 1, 1995

Ethnicity: English, some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Madison Cawthorn is an American politician. A Republican, he has served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from North Carolina, since January 3, 2021. He is the first U.S. Congress member to have been born in the 1990s.

Madison’s paternal grandfather is Eugene Cawthorn (the son of Thomas O. Cawthorn and Mary Agnes Boleman/Bolemon). Eugene was likely born in Georgia. Thomas was the son of William Parko Cawthon/Cauthen and Ellen Elizabeth Latty. Mary was the daughter of John Lawrence Boleman and Amy Ester Haley.

Madison’s paternal grandmother is June Gaddy (the daughter of William Harley Gaddy and Rosa Hensley). June was born in North Carolina. William was the son of William E. Gaddy and Louesa Shuford. Rosa was the daughter of William Elbert Hensley and Emily Jane Silvers.

Madison’s maternal grandfather was Harley Hilbern McMinn (the son of George Pinkney McMinn and Anna Jeanette Clark). Harley was born in North Carolina. George was the son of James Newton David McMinn and Emma Elizabeth Love. Anna was the daughter of Drury Calvin Clark and Cynthia Levira Corn.

Madison’s maternal grandmother was Julia Caroline Fuller (the daughter of John Emory Fuller and Dorothy Julia Lowe). Madison’s grandmother Julia was born in Georgia. John was the son of Charles Henry Fuller and Julia Lee Hodnett. Dorothy was the daughter of James Howard Lowe and Eugenia Marguerite Gibbs.

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Madison’s paternal grandfather is Eugene Cawthorn (the son of Thomas O. Cawthorn and Mary Agnes Boleman/Bolemon). Eugene was likely born in Georgia. Thomas was the son of William Parko Cawthon/Cauthen and Ellen Elizabeth Latty. Mary was the daughter of John Lawrence Boleman and Amy Ester Haley.

    Madison’s paternal grandmother is June Gaddy (the daughter of William Harley Gaddy and Rosa Hensley). June was born in North Carolina. William was the son of William E. Gaddy and Louesa Shuford. Rosa was the daughter of William Elbert Hensley and Emily Jane Silvers.

  2. bablah says:

    Madison’s maternal grandfather was Harley Hilbern Mcminn (the son of George Pinkney McMinn and Anna Jeanette Clark). Harley was born in North Carolina. George was the son of James Newton David McMinn and Emma Elizabeth Love. Anna was the daughter of Drury Calvin Clark and Cynthia Levira Corn.

    Madison’s maternal grandmother was Julia Caroline Fuller (the daughter of John Emory Fuller and Dorothy Julia Lowe). Julia was born in Georgia. John was the son of Charles Henry Fuller and Julia Lee Hodnett. Dorothy was the daughter of James Howard Lowe and Eugenia Marguerite Gibbs.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.