Maddie Ziegler

LOS ANGELES - AUG 10:  Mackenzie Zielger, Maddie Ziegler at the

Ziegler in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Madison Nicole Ziegler

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 30, 2002

Ethnicity: German, Polish, Italian, Scottish

Maddie Ziegler is an American dancer, actress, and model. She is the daughter of Kurt Zeigler and Melissa Sulo. Her sister is dancer, singer, and actress Mackenzie Ziegler.

Maddie’s paternal grandfather was James A. Ziegler (the son of John Stuart Ziegler and Elizabeth Gertrude Fischer). James was born in Pennsylvania. John was the son of John Joseph Ziegler and Celia/Cecelia M. Stewart/Stuart. Elizabeth was the daughter of John Jacob Fischer, whose mother was German, and of Margaret Anna Sauer.

Sources: http://maddieziegler.com

Genealogy of Maddie Ziegler (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Maddie’s paternal grandfather, James A. Ziegler, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Maddie’s paternal grandfather, James A. Ziegler – http://www.legacy.com

Maddie’s paternal great-grandfather, John Stuart Ziegler, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Maddie’s paternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Gertrude Fischer, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

misscheergirly

CHEER -DANCE-THEATRE-SINGING

9 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    She is Hungarian. Paternal grandmother was Marilyn J. Lovas (1943-2015), born and died in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Frank Lovas (1898-1960) and Mary Gall. Frank was the son of John Lovas (1855) (Hungary) and Julia Pastor (Hungary). Julia Pastor was the daughter of Frank Pastor and Susan Cardos.

    • bablah says:

      As I said back in 2017, Marilyn wasn’t her biological grandmother.

      “Marilyn is survived by her daughter, Terersa Potts, of Lawrenceville; sister, Toni Walters, of Elrama; brother, Frank (Grayce) Lovas, of Chile; her stepchildren, step-grandchildren and many nieces and nephews.”

      • jackson9 says:

        Ah okay didn’t see your post in 2017 till now, my apologizes. My good friend Bablah any idea if my favorite celebrities A. Gina Rodriguez B. Milo Yiannapolis C. Jimmy Pop have Jewish heritage? any lead on to their claims and I will be really happy.

    • andrew says:

      this is a history and genealogy of Fischer family (which is of German origin)

      http://www.ingenweb.org/inparke/Families/AFisherFamilyOfParkeCountyIndiana.PDF

    • follers says:

      So Margaret Poland Fisher, who was born in 1842, gave birth to Elizabeth Fischer Ziegler in 1904? Another underreported medical miracle.

      The Findagrave page you link to (a site that must serially be linked to from ethnicelebs as per the international code of genealogy, chiseled into stone in 1387), even states of this completely different Elizabeth Fisher, “She remained single throughout her life, living on the family homestead in Prairie Township, Hancock County, Illinois, with her brothers Samuel L. and Mark M. “Brick” Fisher, and her sister Mary Frances Fisher.”

      No update yet?

  2. Manila says:

    Kurt’s middle name is James. Melissa’s middle name is Ann.

    I am not sure if this was her paternal grandfather: http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/postgazette/obituary.aspx?pid=167252997

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.