Luis Miguel

Luis Miguel Celebrates the Release of His Christmas Album Navidades Luis Miguel

Miguel in 2006, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Luis Miguel Gallego Basteri

Place of Birth: San Juan, Puerto Rico

Date of Birth: 19 April, 1970

Ethnicity:
*Spanish (father)
*Italian (mother)

Luis Miguel is a Mexican singer. He is known as El Sol de México, The Sun of Mexico.

His father, Luis Gallego Sánchez, was a Spanish singer, songwriter, and guitarist, from Cádiz. His mother, Marcella Basteri, is Italian, from Carrara. Luis began his career in Mexico at the age of twelve.

He has a daughter with his former partner, singer and actress Stephanie Salas; and two children with his former partner, actress and model Aracely Arámbula.

He was named in honor of Spanish bullfighter Luis Miguel Dominguín.

Luis Miguel’s paternal grandfather was named Rafael Gallego Rey (the son of parents surnamed Gallego and Rey).

Luis Miguel’s paternal grandmother was named Matilde Sánchez Repiso (the daughter of parents surnamed Sánchez and Repiso).

Luis Miguel’s maternal grandfather was named Sergio Basteri (the son of Ferruccio Basteri and Ida).

Luis Miguel’s maternal grandmother was named Vanda Tarrozzo.

Source: Genealogy of Luis Miguel – http://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. lzr says:

    so he’s a white boy.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.