Lowell P. Weicker, Jr.

official photo of Lowell P. Weicker, Jr.

Birth Name: Lowell Palmer Weicker, Jr.

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: May 16, 1931

Ethnicity: German, English, distant Scottish

Lowell P. Weicker, Jr. is an American politician. As a member of the Republican Party, he was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Connecticut, from January 3, 1969 to January 3, 1971, a U.S. Senator from Connecticut, from January 3, 1971 to January 3, 1989, and Governor of Connecticut, from January 9, 1991 to January 4, 1995.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1980.

Lowell was born in Paris, France, to American parents, Mary Hastings (Bickford) and Lowell Palmer Weicker.

Lowell’s paternal grandfather was Johann Adam Theodor/Theodore Wilhelm Weicker (the son of Ludwig Martin Weicker and Elisabethe Momberger). Johann was born in Darmstadt, Germany, and co-founded pharmaceutics company E. R. Squibb and Sons.

Lowell’s paternal grandmother was Florence Edith Palmer (the daughter of Lowell Mason Palmer and Grace Humphries/Humphreys Foote). Florence was born in New York. Lowell’s great-grandfather Lowell was the son of Chester Palmer and Achsah Smith Melvin. Grace was the daughter of Arthur Wellington Foote and Elizabeth Rieggels.

Lowell’s maternal grandfather was Brigadier General Harold Childe Bickford (the son of Edward Oscar Bickford and Emily Artemisia Hastings). Harold was born in Ontario. He moved with his family to Buffalo, New York, becoming a prominent real estate developer.

Lowell’s maternal grandmother was Mary Dunlop Davidson (the daughter of John I. Davidson and Mary Hay). Lowell’s grandmother Mary was born in Ontario.

Sources: Genealogy of Lowell P. Weicker, Jr. (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Lowell’s paternal grandparents, Johann Adam Theodor/Theodore Wilhelm Weicker and Florence Edith Palmer, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Lowell’s paternal grandfather, Johann Adam Theodor/Theodore Wilhelm Weicker – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Lowell’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://old.findagrave.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Lowell’s maternal grandfather was General Harold Childe Bickford (the son of Edward Oscar Bickford and Emily Artemisia Hastings). Harold was born in Ontario.

    Lowell’s maternal grandmother was Mary Dunlop Davidson (the daughter of John I. Davidson and Mary Hay). Mary was born in Ontario.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.