Louis Partridge

Birth Name: Louis Patrick J. Partridge

Place of Birth: Wandsworth, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: July 2003

Ethnicity: English, smaller amount of Welsh

Louis Partridge is an English actor. He co-stars as Lord Tewkesbury in the film Enola Holmes (2020).

His father is English. His mother was born in Wales, though she is of mostly English descent.

Louis’s patrilineal line can be traced to Thomas Partriche/Partridge, who was born, c. 1548, in Eaton Bray, Bedfordshire, England. The Patridge line had been in Bedfordshire for centuries.

Louis’s paternal grandfather was the son of Frank Leslie Partridge and Bertha Florence Doel. Frank was the son of Frank Johnson Partridge and Florence Margaret Bradshaw. Bertha was the daughter of Edwin Samuel Doel and Emma Florence Bissell.

Louis’s paternal grandmother was the daughter of William John Coffin and Norah/Nora Louise/Louisa Peters. William was the son of Arthur Coffin and Rose Patrick. Norah was the daughter of John Peters, who was born in Redruth, Cornwall, and of Rosalie Alton.

Louis’s maternal grandfather is the son of George Henry Ralph Wason and Violet Amelia Reed. George was born in Cardiff, Glamorganshire, Wales, the son of George Henry Wason, who was born in Pylle, Somerset, England, and of Emma/Anna Elizabeth Gummer, who was born in London, England. Violet was born in Cardiff, the daughter of Joseph Reed and Bertha Amelia Harker, who herself was born in Hayfield, Derbyshire, England.

Louis’s maternal grandmother is the daughter of Philip Arthur Lusty and Joan/Jean Margaret Hallett. Philip was born in Cardiff, Glamorganshire, Wales, the son of Colin Cyril Lusty, who was born in Wickwar, Gloucestershire, England, and of Gertrude Smith. Philip was of mostly or entirely English descent. Louis’s great-grandmother Joan was born in Cardiff, the daughter of Hier Melville Hallett and Anna Maria Parry, who was born in Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, England.

Sources: Genealogy of Louis’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, John Partridge – http://www.partridgenest.com

Marriage record of Louis’s thirteen times paternal great-grandparents, Thomas Partriche/Partridge and Jone West – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. suburbanwinemom2020 says:

    I could trace Louis’s patrilineal line to a man named Sir John Partridge (c. 1548) from Eaton Bray, (England. http://www.partridgenest.com/?page_id=14708)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.