Logan Henderson

Logan Henderson

Henderson in 2012, image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Logan Philip Henderson

Place of Birth: Bell, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 14, 1989

Ethnicity:
*25% Mexican
*12.5% Moravian Czech
*12.5% Polish
*50% mix of English, Scottish, distant German, remote French

Logan Henderson is an American actor and singer. He is a member of the band Big Time Rush, and starred in the television series of the same name. The other members of the band are James Maslow, Carlos PenaVega, and Kendall Schmidt.

Logan’s paternal grandmother was of Polish and Moravian/Czech descent, while Logan’s maternal grandmother is of Mexican ancestry. The rest of Logan’s ancestry is English, Scottish, distant German, and remote French.

Logan’s paternal grandfather is Ralph Clifton Henderson, Jr. (the son of Ralph Clifton Henderson, Sr. and Lorene None Bell). Logan’s great-grandfather Ralph was the son of William Aubra Henderson and Stella Mae Johnson. Lorene was the daughter of Albert Lloyd Bell and Bethel Lee Lemmons.

Logan’s paternal grandmother was Carolyn/Caroline Ann Lavendusky (the daughter of Louis Guy Lavendusky and Vlasta Marie Lessie Klecka). Carolyn was born in Texas. Louis’s parents, Peter Maximallian Lavendusky and Anna Theresa Zhudowski/Zbitowsky, were of Polish descent. Vlasta’s father, John Klecka, was Moravian (Czech), and was the son of Valentine Aloisius Klecka and Anna Mary Begus. Vlasta’s mother, Karolina Toman, was born in Texas, to Moravian (Czech) parents, Augustin Toman and Karolina Vavrik.

Logan’s maternal grandfather was Earl Franklin Wright (the son of John Drew Wright and Opal Estelle Fields). Earl was born in Texas. John was the son of John Thomas Wright and Bessie Alice Clark. Opal was the daughter of Alexander Hosea Fields and Ida Pearl Wyatt.

Logan’s maternal grandmother is Maria Fantina Gutierrez (the daughter of Arturo Carlos Gutierrez and Josefa “Pepa” Martinez). Maria Fantina was born in Texas. Arturo was born in Mexico, the son of Juan Gutierrez and Santos Rodriguez. Josefa was born in Zapata, Texas, of Mexican descent, the daughter of Antonio Martinez and Maria Guadalupe Sanchez.

Sources: Genealogy of Logan’s paternal great-grandparents, Ralph Clifton Henderson, Sr. and Lorene None Bell – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Logan’s paternal great-grandfather, Ralph Clifton Henderson – http://www.tdtnews.com

Genealogy of Logan’s paternal great-great-grandfather, William Aubra Henderson (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.ancestry.com

Obituary of Logan’s paternal great-grandmother, Lorene None (Bell) Henderson – http://obits.dignitymemorial.com

Obituary of Logan’s paternal grandmother, Carolyn/Caroline Ann (Lavendusky) Henderson – http://www.scanioharperfuneralhome.com

Logan’s maternal grandmother, Maria Fantina Gutierrez, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Logan’s maternal great-grandmother, Josefa “Pepa” Martinez, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Logan’s maternal great-grandmother, Josefa “Pepa” (Martinez) Gutierrez – http://madmax.lmtonline.com

danaeSUCKS

:)

36 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    Looks Italian or Macedonian.

  2. xoxo says:

    He does look kind of Hispanic.

  3. Dubsman says:

    is it possible he has some Jewish roots because I found out Lavendusky could be one of the Polish names some of the Jews in Poland took

    • follers says:

      Carolyn Ann Lavendusky’s parents were Louis Guy Lavendusky and Lessie Annie Klecka. Lessie’s dad, John Klecka, was Moravian (Czech), and Lessie’s mother, Carrie, was born in Texas, to Moravian (Czech) parents.

      Louis Guy Lavendusky’s parents were Peter Maximallian Lavendusky and Anna Tracey Zhudowski.

      So nothing here indicates a Jewish background. Just a “standard” Texas mix of Polish and Czech.

      BTW, most people I can find with the surname “Lavendusky” are not Jewish.

      • bearboy says:

        I don’t think it’s possible he would have any on the Polish/Czech side of the family but isn’t it likely on the 25% Mexican side he has some form of Sephardi ancestry that converted in the 1490’s?

          • bearboy says:

            Well actually isn’t it all a matter of how far back you go? I mean on Logan’s Mexican side he probably had Sephardic ancestry pre-1492 but probably Ashkenazi Jewish ancestry before 1648 when the Jews were kicked out of Poland and the ones that stayed had to convert as well. Or when the British/Irish kicked the Jews out in 1290 the ones that stayed completely left their Jewish faith. I am not saying he has recent Jewish ancestry but on both sides of his family he probably does going back 800 + years.

  4. bigtimerush12334 says:

    Correction add Lebanese

  5. Andi says:

    I know everyone knows now, but just to confirm it. He is 25 percent Hispanic. He mentioned it a couple days ago on Kiss FM. He said that he didn’t know much Spanish, despite being 25 percent Hispanic.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.