Lisa Moorish

"Julius Caesar" Press Night at the Noel Coward Theatre in London on August 15, 2012

Moorish in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Lisa Morrish

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: early 1972

Ethnicity:
*father – African-Jamaican, with some Irish, Scottish, and Asian
*mother – English

Lisa Moorish is a British singer and songwriter.

Lisa’s father,¬†Henry Watt, is a black Jamaican, “mixed with Irish, Scottish, Asian.” Lisa’s mother, Iris Morrish, is white, from Middlesbrough, England.

Lisa changed her name from Morrish to Moorish.

Lisa has a daughter with musician, singer, and songwriter Liam Gallagher; and a son with musician, songwriter, and actor Pete Doherty.

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

2 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Although she is popular known as Lisa Moorish, her birth surname is “Morrish”. She altered her surname to “Moorish” at the beginning of her career. Meanwhile, Irish’ surname is still Morrish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.