Liliana Mumy

"The Santa Clause 2" Hollywood Premiere - Arrivals

Mumy in 2002, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Liliana Berry Davis Mumy

Place of Birth: San Marcos, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 16, 1994

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish (62.5%), as well as German, English, Scottish, French-Canadian

Liliana Mumy is an American actress.

She is the daughter of Eileen and actor Bill Mumy (Charles William Mumy, Jr.). Her brother is actor Seth Mumy.

Her father has German, English, Scottish, French-Canadian, and one quarter Ashkenazi Jewish, ancestry. Her mother is Ashkenazi Jewish.

Liliana’s patrilineal line can be traced to Johannes Christoff Mumme, who was born, c. 1640, in Friesland, Niedersachsen, Germany.

Liliana’s paternal grandfather was Charles William Mumy (the son of Isaac John Harvey Mumy and Adella Cardellia Kreighbaum). Charles was born in California. Isaac was the son of Samuel Mumy and Pleasant Arrilla/Arilla Anderson. Adella was the daughter of William E. Kreighbaum/Creighbaum and Dorothy Shobe.

Liliana’s paternal grandmother was Muriel Gertrude Gould (the daughter of Harry Maurice/Morris Gould/Goldberg and Alma Ovid Cicotte). Muriel was born in Michigan. Harry was the son of Polish Jewish parents, Israel Gould/Goldberg and Blume/Bluma/Blumie/Blomey/Bloomy Tauba Burnstein/Bernstien. Alma was the daughter of Joseph Cicotte and Josephine Bouchard, and was of French-Canadian descent.

Liliana’s maternal grandfather was Irving Benjamin Davis (the son of Willie/Velvel Nathan Davis and Esther Dobrovisch/Mogolofkin). Irving was born in Michigan, to Russian Jewish parents. Willie was the son of Nachman Yale Dobrodub and Rifke Leye Spitkovsky.

Liliana’s maternal grandmother was Friedel Mertz (the daughter of David Mertz and Helen Goldberg). Friedel was born in Dortmund, Germany, to Polish Jewish parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Liliana Mumy – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Liliana’s paternal great-grandparents, Isaac John Harvey Mumy and Adella Cardellia Kreighbaum – http://records.ancestry.ca

Death records of Liliana’s paternal great-grandfather, Harry Maurice/Morris Gould/Goldberg – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Liliana’s maternal grandmother, Friedel Davis – http://deathnotices.michigan.com

6 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Liliana’s maternal grandfather was Irving Benjamin Davis (the son of Willie/Velvel Nathan Davis and Esther Dobrovisch). Irving was born in Michigan, to Russian Jewish parents.

    Liliana’s maternal grandmother was Friedel Mertz (the daughter of David Mertz and Helen Goldberg). Friedel was born in Dortmund, Germany, to Polish Jewish parents.

  2. bablah says:

    Liliana’s paternal grandfather was Charles William Mumy (the son of Isaac John Harvey Mumy and Adella Cardellia Kreighbaum). Charles was born in California. Isaac was the son of Samuel Mumy and Pleasant Arrilla Anderson. Adella was the daughter of William Kreighbaum and Dorothy Shobe.

    Liliana’s paternal grandmother was Muriel Gertrude Gould (the daughter of Harry Maurice/Morris Gould/Goldberg and Alma Ovid Cicotte). Muriel was born in Michigan. Harry was the son of Israel Gould/Goldberg and Blumie/Blomey/Bloomy Burnstein/Bernstien. Alma was the daughter of Joseph Cicotte and Josephine Bouchard.

    Harry was the son of Polish Jews.

  3. andrew says:

    no recent picture?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.