Lil’ Kim

Birth Name: Kimberly Denise Jones

Place of Birth: Bedford–Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S

Date of Birth: July 11, 1975/1976

Ethnicity: African-American

Lil’ Kim is an American rapper, songwriter, record producer, model, and actress. She is the daughter of Ruby Mae and Linwood Jones. She has a daughter.

Lil’ Kim has been described by various web sites as having Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Charles Edwards / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

77 Responses

  1. Brent says:

    Happy bday Lil’kim!

  2. ethnic says:

    Well Fergie does have Mexican heritage. She’s listed on this site.

    http://ethnicelebs.com/fergie

    about your friend, it must surprise people at first. btw the actor wentworth miller is also of african heritage but he has green eyes and white features.

  3. fact says:

    It’s so not uncommon for someone who looks white to be mixed. I actually wondered if Fergie was mixed too because she could pass for a mix person to me. Why? Because I come from a mixed family and have seen the different looks of mixed people. Some look mix but others look like they’re only of one race– be it black, indian, white or whichever.

    My friend who is a fair skinned black woman has 2 kids by the same dad who is white, but one kid came out iwith brown eyes and more mixed looking than Mariah Carey. Her other kid came out looking white with blue-green eyes. My friend always has to explain to each of the new teachers that she IS the “white” child’s mom.

  4. ethnic says:

    Interesting. I guess many artists in the game think its necessary to have street cred so they do ridiculous things like get a tan. there are some rumors that fergie from BEP is of part African american descent. i think thats a little far fetched.

  5. meme says:

    I like her natural eye color which is like a light brownish gray color. I saw some pics from when she was about in her late teens and not only was she fair skinned then, but she definitely looked part Indian or part something. When she got famous, for some reason she always baked herself in the sun and told some interviewer she likes tanning on the beach. I guess she wanted more street cred then because some rappers just didn’t’ see other rappers as black enough.

    Looks like she doesn’t bother baking herself so much in the sun anymore. It’s pretty stupid to sit for hours under the sun anyway.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.