Lewis Capaldi

09/21/2019 – Lewis Capaldi – iHeartRadio Music Festival Las Vegas 2019 – Day 2 – Arrivals – T-Mobile Arena, 3780 S Las Vegas Boulevard – Las Vegas, NV, USA – Photo Credit: PRN / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Lewis Marc Capaldi

Place of Birth: Glasgow, Scotland

Date of Birth: 7 October, 1996

Ethnicity: Scottish, Irish, one sixteenth Italian

Lewis Capaldi is a Scottish singer and songwriter.

Lewis is the son of Carol (Clarke), a nurse, and Mark Augustine Capaldi, a fishmonger. He is a first cousin, twice removed, of actor Peter Capaldi. Peter appeared in the music video for Lewis’ single “Someone You Loved.” He is also a distant relative of nuclear physicist Joseph Capaldi and singer and drummer Jim Capaldi.

He has Scottish, Irish, and one sixteenth Italian, ancestry. His Italian ancestry traces to Picinisco, Province of Frosinone, Lazio, Italy.

Lewis’s paternal grandfather was Giovanni Batista Capaldi (the son of Agostino Capaldi and Elisabeth Watson Baxter Black). Agostino was the son of Giovanni Battista/Batiste Capaldi, who was born in Picinisco, and of Agnes/Agnese Dougan, who was born in Glasgow, Scotland. Lewis’s great-great-grandfather Giovanni’s parents were Sabato/Sabatino Capaldi and Nicolina “Nelly” Faccenda.

Lewis’s paternal grandmother was named Rosemary Keith.

Source: https://www.irishcentral.com

Genealogy of Lewis Capaldi (focusing on his father’s side) – https://gw.geneanet.org

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    that is a poor pic of him

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.