Lenín Moreno

Birth Name: Lenín Boltaire Moreno Garcés

Place of Birth: Nuevo Rocafuerte, Orellana, Ecuador

Date of Birth: 19 March, 1953

Ethnicity: Ecuadorian [Spanish, Indigenous], some Peruvian

Lenín Moreno is an Ecuadorian politician. He has been President of Ecuador, since 24 May, 2017. He was previously Vice President of Ecuador, from 15 January, 2007 to 24 May, 2013, and the United Nations Special Envoy on Disability and Accessibility, from 19 December 2013 to 30 September 2016.

His father, Servio Tulio Moreno Aldás, is a teacher, who promoted bilingual education and integrated schools for Indigenous children and mestizo children. His mother was named Lilian Dolores Garcés Martínez. President Moreno is married to businessperson Rocío González Navas, with whom he has three children.

He is named after Soviet leader Vladimir Lenin and French thinker Voltaire.

President Moreno’s paternal grandfather was named Buenaventura Moreno.

President Moreno’s paternal grandmother was Dolores Aldás Ponce (the daughter of Juan María Aldás Guerrón and Dolores Ponce Valdospinos).

President Moreno’s maternal grandfather was named Héctor Garcés de Latacunga/Garcés.

President Moreno’s maternal grandmother was named María Otilia Martínez Saavedra (the daughter of parents surnamed Martínez and Saavedra). María born in Lima, Peru, to a Peruvian father and a Spanish mother.

Sources: Genealogy of Lenín Moreno (focusing on his father’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

Official statement about President Moreno’s maternal grandmother, María Otilia Martínez Saavedra – https://www.presidencia.gob.ec

Biography of President Moreno’s maternal aunt, Guillermina (Garcés Martínez) de Chamorro – Pioneros, Nativos y Colonos: El Dorado en el Siglo XX, 1992, by Leonir Dall’Alba

6 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Tag President of Ecuador, along with Sixto Durán-Ballén and Rafael Correa.

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  3. Manila says:

    This one is outdated. Also, his father is still living.

  4. Manila says:

    He is now the President-elect of Ecuador.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.