Lena Meyer-Landrut

Meyer-Landrut in 2017, photo by Denis Makarenko/Bigsotock.com

Birth Name: Lena Johanna Therese Meyer-Landrut

Place of Birth: Hanover, Germany

Date of Birth: 23 May, 1991

Ethnicity: German [including Baltic German], Hungarian

Lena Meyer-Landrut is a German singer and songwriter. She won the Eurovision Song Contest 2010. She is the daughter of Daniela and Ladislas Meyer-Landrut.

Lena’s paternal grandfather is Bruno Andreas Meyer-Landrut (the son of Bruno Meyer-Landrut and Käthe Winter). Lena’s grandfather Bruno is a German diplomat, who was born in Tallinn, Estonia, to Baltic German parents, Paul Meyer and Elise Bäuerle. Käthe was the daughter of Ernst Winter.

Lena’s paternal grandmother is named Hanna Karatsony von Hodos. Hanna is from the Hungarian nobility.

Sources: Biography of Lena’s paternal grandfather, Bruno Andreas Meyer-Landrut – https://books.google.com.ph

Population register of Lena’s paternal great-grandfather, Bruno Meyer-Landrut – https://www.familysearch.org

Population register of Lena’s paternal great-grandmother, Käthe (Winter) Meyer-Landrut – https://www.familysearch.org

9 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she is as well of estonian and hungarian jewish descent

    all verified

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.