LeBron James

12th Annual ESPY Awards - Arrivals

James in 2004, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: LeBron Raymone James

Place of Birth: Akron, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 30, 1984

Ethnicity: African-American

LeBron James is an American professional basketball player, and actor. He is the son of Gloria Marie James, a single mother who was sixteen when he was born, and Anthony McClelland. LeBron is married to Savannah Brinson, with whom he has three children.

LeBron’s maternal grandparents are named Willie Lee James and Freda Marie Foreman.

Sources: Notes on LeBron’s family history, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak, at The Huffington Post – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Genealogy of LeBron James (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

10 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Sorry for the impatience but is Louisiana Lightning going to be on ethnic celebs? He is at least mainly French origin

  2. jackson9 says:

    LeBron James is Scottish and English. James Campbell (1632-1697) was born in Kilmun, Argyll, Scotland and died in Virginia. George Major I (1631-1700) was born in Hursley Manor, Hampshire, England. His wife Elizabeth Ironmonger was the daughter of Samuel Ironmonger II (1607-1650) and Bridget Cordray (1602-1656), who were both from England. I know it’s the 1600’s but James has a significant amount of English and Scottish ancestry at this point. Much more than 1/4096th’s.

    • follers says:

      Who are these people and how did you get from them to LeBron James?

      • jackson9 says:

        I have a long list that you can find on geni.com till the last couple of generations where they get to England and Scotland. LeBron the son of Gloria Marie James, the daughter of William Lee James, the son of Constance Deloris Gay, the daughter of George Anderson and Marie Anderson. Marie Anderson born in Tennessee was the daughter of John Anderson (1888), the son of Andrew Thomas Anderson, son of Martha Toone, the daughter of James A. Toone and Sarah Toone. James A. Toone was the son of John Lewis Toone the son of Isabella Adelphia Lea, the daughter of James William Lea, the son of Frances Major, the daughter of Ann Major, the daughter of James Campbell (1632-1697) the Scottish ancestor. Ann Major’s spouse George Major II was the son of George Major I and Elizabeth Ironmonger. George was born in England, Elizabeth’s parents in England. There are many other lineages that lead to England and Scotland.

  3. Check7t says:

    Lol, before he lost his hairline!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.