Laurie Holden

"Dumb And Dumber To" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Holden in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Heather Laurie Holden

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 17, 1969

Ethnicity: English, German, Dutch, Scottish, Irish

Laurie Holden is an American and Canadian actress, producer, model, and human rights activist.

She is the daughter of American-born actor Glen/Glenn Corbett (also named Laurence Holden) and Canadian-born actress Adrienne Ellis. Laurie was raised partly in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

Laurie’s paternal grandfather was Harry Dawson Reynolds (the son of Elias Dawson Reynolds and Alice Duff Kitzmiller). Harry was born in Pennsylvania. Elias was the son of parents from Dungarvan, Ireland, James Reynolds and Catherine “Kate” Welsh. Alice was the daughter of Edward Augustus Kitzmiller and Elizabeth Helen Duff, whose father was from New Brunswick, Canada, and of Scottish parentage; and whose mother was born on Guernsey, Channel Islands, of English parentage.

Laurie’s paternal grandmother was actress Gloria Holden (Gloria Anna Holden, the daughter of Charles Laurence/Lawrence Sutherland/Hampton Holden/Holder and Eskea/Escea Minadina/Mary Bergmann). Gloria was born in Greenwich, London, England. Charles was from London, the son of John Sutherland Holder and Elizabeth Hodges. Eskea was German, born in Emsland, the daughter of Albert Bergmann, who was German, and of Anna E. Leithof/Leithoff, who was Dutch.

Laurie’s maternal grandfather was Norris Thomas Ellis (the son of Thomas L. Ellis and Mary E. Creelman). Norris was born in Canada. Thomas was the son of Thomas Ellis and Margaret Fraser.

Laurie’s maternal grandmother was named Maureen Elizabeth Beech. Maureen was Canadian.

Sources: Laurie’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Laurie’s paternal grandfather, Harry Dawson Reynolds, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Laurie’s paternal grandmother, Gloria Anna Holden, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

6 Responses

  1. Hadnodiner says:

    Dutch phenotype

  2. Erik1714 says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/GMFK-HXP

    Laurie’s maternal grandfather was Norris Thomas Ellis (the son of Thomas Ellis and Mary E. Creelman). Norris was born in Canada. Thomas was the son of Thomas Ellis and Margaret Fraser.

    Laurie’s maternal grandmother was Maureen Elizabeth Beech, who was also from Canada.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.