Laura Schlessinger

Birth Name: Laura Catherine Schlessinger

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 16, 1947

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Italian (mother)

Laura Schlessinger is an American talk radio host, socially conservative commentator, and author.

Laura is the daughter of Yolanda (Ceccovini) and Monroe “Monty” Schlessinger.

Her father was Jewish. Her mother was Italian, and Catholic.

In the 1990s, Laura formally converted to Orthodox Judaism. She no longer considers herself Orthodox, though still Jewish.

Laura was married to professor of neurophysiology, Lewis G. Bishop, until his death. The couple has a son.

Laura’s paternal grandfather was Henry Schlesinger (the son of Jacob Schlesinger and Hattie Meyer). Jacob was born in New York, to German Jewish parents, Hirsh Shlesinger and Mathilde Mendelsohn.

Laura’s paternal grandmother was named Sara Leidel.

Source: http://forward.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Laura’s paternal grandfather was Henry Schlesinger (the son of Jacob Schlesinger and Hattie Meyer). Jacob was born in New York to German Jewish parents, Hirsh Shlesinger and Mathilde Mendelsohn.

    Laura’s paternal grandmother was Sara Leidel.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.