Larry King

King in 2003, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Lawrence Harvey Zeiger

Date of Birth: November 19, 1933

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: January 23, 2021

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Larry King was an American television and radio host, actor, and comedian. He hosted the show Larry King Live from 1985 to 2010, and Larry King Now from 2012 to 2020.

Larry’s parents, Jennie (Gitlitz) and Aaron/Edward Zeiger, were Jewish emigrants. His father was born in Kolomyya, Ukraine. His mother was born in Vilna, Lithuania. His father was a restaurant owner and worked at a defense plant, and his mother was a garment worker. He stated in an interview that he grew up in Brooklyn with a very culturally Jewish life. He also stated that growing up in a multicultural area in the ’30s and ’40s let him develop a liberal social consciousness. Therefore, he always resisted the inhumanity of prejudice.

Larry was married to singer, actress, and television host Shawn Southwick, until his death. He had a son with his former wife Annette Kaye; two children with his former wife Alene Akins; and two children with Shawn.

Larry’s paternal grandparents were named David Zeiger and Marie/Maria Krinwitz/Krenitz.

Larry’s maternal grandparents were named Abraham Gitlitz and Hanah/Chana Kosofny.

Source: Genealogy of Larry King – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    he looks like Jon Voight in this pic

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.