Lance Henriksen

Lance Henriksen at the 35th Annual Saturn Awards. Castaway Resta

Henriksen in 2009, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Lance James Henriksen

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 5, 1940

Ethnicity:
*Norwegian (father)
*Latvian, Irish (mother)

Lance Henriksen is an American actor and artist. He is known for his roles in genre films.

His father, James Marin Henriksen, was a Norwegian immigrant, born in Tønsberg. His mother, Marguerite Ann (Werner), was American. He is married to Louise Lunde, and has four children.

Lance’s paternal grandfather was Thiis Marin Henriksen (the son of Rasmus Sanne Henriksen and Lise Maria Larsdatter Gunnestad). Thiis was born in Nesbryggen, Nøtterøy, Vestfold, Norway. Rasmus was the son of Hendrik/Henrik Eriksen Hella and Ingeborg Sørine Rasmusdatter Sande. Lise was the daughter of Lars Larsen/Larson and Lovise Marie/Maria Jespersdatter.

Lance’s paternal grandmother was Cecile Hansine/Hansina Jaokina/Joakima Amundsen/Ellingsen (the daughter of Amund Ellingsen and Petrikke/Petrikka/Fredrikke JoAnne/Johanne Oline Ulricksdatter/Ulrikstadder). Cecile Hansine was born in Børge, Lofoten, Nordland, Norway. Amund was the son of Elling Amundsen. Petrikke was the daughter of Ulrik Christensen and Johanne Arnesdr.

Lance’s maternal grandfather was named Henry H. Werner. Henry was Latvian.

Lance’s maternal grandmother was named Florence M. Healey.

2 Responses

  1. Wolfram Reinhardt says:

    Lance’s maternal grandfather name Henry H. Werner doesn’t sound like Latvian. So he might have been Baltic German, not Latvian. Is there any further information regarding him?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.