Lana Wachowski and Lilly Wachowski

Lana (right) and Lilly Wachowski in 2012, photo by s_bukley/bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name:
*Laurence Wachowski
*Andrew Paul Wachowski

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth:
*June 21, 1965 (Lana)
*December 29, 1967 (Lilly)

Ethnicity:
*father – Polish
*mother – Irish, German, English, small amounts of Dutch, Scottish, remote Swiss-German

Lana Wachowski and Lilly Wachowski are American film and television directors, writers, and producers. They are collectively known as The Wachowskis or The Wachowski Sisters. They directed Bound, The Matrix, and its sequels, Speed Racer, Cloud Atlas, and Jupiter Ascending. They are trans women. For the first two decades of their career, they were credited as The Wachowski Brothers.

Lana and Lilly’s father, Ron Wachowski, was a businessperson, of Polish descent. Their mother, Lynne (Luckinbill), was a nurse and painter, of Irish, German, English, small amounts of Dutch and Scottish, and remote Swiss-German, descent. Their uncle is actor, playwright, director, and producer Laurence Luckinbill.

Lana and Lilly’s maternal grandfather was Laurence Benedict Luckinbill (the son of Frederick/Fred Albert Luckinbill and Lucy Ann Nicholson/Nichelsen). Lana and Lilly’s grandfather Laurence was born in Oklahoma.

Lana and Lilly’s maternal grandmother was Agnes Nulph (the daughter of George Owen Nulph, Jr. and Sarah Leonard). Agnes was born in Arkansas. George was the son of George John Nulph, who was of German descent, and of Sarah Walker. Lana and Lilly’s great-grandmother Sarah was the daughter of Dennis Leonard and Sarah Farmer.

Sources: Genealogy of Lana Wachowski and Lilly Wachowski (focusing on their mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Lana and Lilly’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    I am kinda confused

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.