Lady Gaga

Lady Gaga Sighted Departing the Langham Hotel in Central London on August 28, 2013

Lady Gaga in 2013, photo by kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Stefani Joanne Angelina Germanotta

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 28, 1986

Ethnicity:
*75% Italian [including Sicilian]
*25% mix of French-Canadian/French, English, German, Scottish, and remote Swedish, Irish, and Dutch

Lady Gaga is an American singer, songwriter, and actress. She is known for her eccentric fashion and clothing.

She is the daughter of Cynthia Louise (Bissett), a philanthropist, activist, and entrepreneur, and Joseph Anthony Germanotta, an internet businessperson. Her mother is from Wheeling, West Virginia. Lady Gaga is of three quarters Italian descent (through her father and maternal grandmother). Lady Gaga’s maternal grandfather was of French-Canadian/French, English, German, Scottish, and remote Swedish, Irish, and Dutch, ancestry.

Lady Gaga has pointed out similarities she shares with pop idol Madonna, including being of heavily Italian origin, starting out in the New York underground scene, and becoming famous when dying their hair blonde.

Lady Gaga’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her fifth great-grandfather, Giovanni Germanotta, and to his wife Antonia Leonetto.

Lady Gaga’s paternal grandfather was Joseph/Giuseppe Anthony Germanotta (the son of Antonino “Anthony” Germanotta and Rosaria “Rose” Lipari or Galipo). Joseph was born in New Jersey. Antonino, a shoemaker, was born, c. 1881, in Naso, Province of Messina, Sicily, Italy, and was the son of Francesco Germanotta and Rosaria Guerriero/Gumina. He moved to the U.S. in 1904 with Lady Gaga’s great-grandmother Rosaria, who was also born in Naso. Rosaria was a peasant, who was the daughter of Antonio Lipiari/Lipari and Benedetta Merendino.

Lady Gaga’s paternal grandmother is named Angelina/Angeline C. Calderone (who is possibly the daughter of Antonio Calderone). Angelina is of Italian descent. Lady Gaga has used the male alias Jo Calderone, after her grandmother’s name. Antonio was born in Santa Lucia del Mele, Messina, Sicily.

Lady Gaga’s maternal grandfather was Paul Douglas Bissett (the son of George Lindsey/Linsey Bissett and Sarah Ann “Sally” Leach). Paul was born in West Virginia, and had French-Canadian/French, English, German, Scottish, and remote Swedish, Irish, and Dutch, ancestry. George was the son of John Bissett and Wilhelmina “Minnie” Burghardt. Sarah was the daughter of John Lewis/Lee Leach and Georgianna/Georgeann W. Morningstar.

Lady Gaga’s maternal grandmother is Veronica Rose Ferrie/Ferri (the daughter of Vincenzo/Giacomo “James” Ferri/Ferrie and Filomena/Fleminia G. “Minnie”/”Fannie” Campagna/Campana/Cambangnia). Veronica was born in West Virginia, to Italian parents, from Brocco, Province of Caserta, Campania, now Broccostella, Province of Frosinone, Lazio. Filomena was the daughter of Giovanni/John Campagna.

Sources: Genealogies of Lady Gaga – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://ladygaga.wikia.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://4.bp.blogspot.com
https://www.geni.com

Article about Lady Gaga’s Sicilian ancestry – http://ladygagadanceinthedark.forumcommunity.net

Obituary of Lady Gaga’s paternal grandfather, Joseph/Giuseppe Anthony Germanotta – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Lady Gaga’s maternal grandfather, Paul Douglas Bissett – http://obituaryarchive.altmeyer.com

lady gaga

Lady Gaga in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

300 Responses

  1. Junya.K says:

    I’m 26 year old 100% Japanese man.
    She is My ideal typical Italian.
    I respect Italian people.

    The great blood that built the Roman Empire.
    I respect and love Italian culture.
    I think Italian food is most beautiful and most delicious.
    Italian people think Asian people ugly?

    • danishcookie7 says:

      @Italiano90 As an italian myself I don’t think any group of people are ugly but I am aware of the white worshipping that occurs in some asian countries. Countries that also practice anti black sentiments for the purpose of impressing “the white man”. So please do not praise white people like we’re gods or something. Reading comments like this is strange. It doesn’t come off as a genuine love and respect for Italian culture but more so excessive need to assimilate into white spaces.

  2. Lorenzo Spitaleri says:

    She looks very italian.

  3. Nando says:

    30 % of people in central Italy and between 35 % and 55 % of people in northern Italy have blue or green eyes.

  4. italiano90 says:

    She doesn’t really look that italian. I see it in some photos but overall I’ve seen english women that resemble her. PJ Harvey is english and they share a similar appearance.

  5. savanna says:

    Her grandmothers are still living.

    A picture of Gaga (and her immediate family) with her paternal grandparents: https://i.imgur.com/cUVGDg9.jpg

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.