Kyle Mooney

Mooney in 2015, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Kyle James Kozub Mooney

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 4, 1984

Ethnicity: Irish, German, some Scottish, one eighth Polish

Kyle Mooney is an American actor, comedian, and writer. He was a cast member on the show Saturday Night Live. He co-founded the sketch comedy group Good Neighbor.

Kyle’s paternal grandfather was Laurence Patrick Mooney, Jr. (the son of Laurence/Lawrence Patrick Mooney, Sr. and Ella C. Lyng/Lynn). Kyle’s grandfather Laurence was born in Connecticut. Kyle’s great-grandfather Laurence was the son of William H. Mooney and Margaret Hussy. Ella was the daughter of James Lyng and Mary Farrell.

Kyle’s paternal grandmother was Gertrude Adelaide Miller (the daughter of Louis Otto Jacob Miller and Alice Mary Reichenberg). Gertrude was born in New York, and was of German descent. Louis was the son of Louis Miller and Amanda Matilda Gemunder, who herself was the granddaughter of German-born violin maker Georg Gemünder, from Ingelfingen. Georg and his brother August Gemünder pioneered the construction of quality violins in the U.S. Kyle’s great-grandmother Alice was the daughter of William Trefuses Reichenberg and Mary Adelia Wicks.

Kyle’s maternal grandfather was Louis Joseph Kozub, Jr. (the son of Louis Joseph Kozub, Sr. and Mary D. McGrew). Kyle’s grandfather Louis was born in Pennsylvania. Kyle’s great-grandfather Louis was the son of Polish parents, Thadeus Kozub and Justyna Zabawa. Mary had Scottish ancestry, the daughter of Frank H. McGrew and Eleanore Dillmore.

Kyle’s maternal grandmother was Lois Mae Slattery (the daughter of George James Slattery and Bessie B. Durbin). Lois was born in Pennsylvania, and had Irish and German ancestry. George was the son of James Slattery and Louisa. Bessie was the daughter of George Washington Durbin and Ella Mary Masteller.

Source: Genealogy of Kyle Mooney (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Kyle’s paternal grandfather was Laurence Patrick Mooney, Jr. (the son of Laurence/Lawrence Patrick Mooney, Sr. and Ella C. Lyng/Lynn). Kyle’s grandfather Laurence was born in Connecticut. Kyle’s great-grandfather Laurence was the son of William H Mooney and Margaret Hussy. Ella was the daughter of James Lyng and Mary Farrell.

    Kyle’s paternal grandmother was Gertrude Adelaide Miller (the daughter of Louis Otto Jacob Miller and Alice Mary Reichenberg). Gertrude was born in New York. Louis was the son of Louis Miller and Amanda Matilda Gemunder. Alice was the daughter of William Trefuses Reichenberg and Mary Adelia Wicks.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.