Kseniya Rappoport

5th Annual Rome International Film Festival - "Il Padre E Lo Straniero" Photocall

Rappoport in 2010, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Kseniya Aleksandrovna Rappoport

Place of Birth: Leningrad, RSFSR, USSR (now Saint Petersburg, Russia)

Date of Birth: 25 March, 1974

Ethnicity: Jewish, Russian

Kseniya Rappoport, also known as Ksenia Rappoport, is a Russian actress.

Her father is Jewish. It is not clear if her mother is Jewish also, but it is possible. Ksenia has stated, “I feel like a Jew and never hid. Moreover, when at the beginning of my career it was a question of whether to take a pseudonym, I deliberately did not, because I wanted to wear the name of my father.”

Kseniya is married to restaurateur Dmitriy Borisov. She has a daughter, actress Darya-Aglaya Tarasova, with her former husband, businessperson Viktor Tarasov; and a daughter with her former husband, actor Yuri Kolokolnikov.

4 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.